KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

"BID" (brought in dead)

Italian translation: arrivano in ospedale già deceduti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"BID\" (brought in dead)
Italian translation:arrivano in ospedale già deceduti
Entered by: Simona Negroni

17:23 Dec 13, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "BID" (brought in dead)
Stroke among the elderly requires admission infrequently since most are "BID" (brought in dead)
Simona Negroni
United Kingdom
arrivano in ospedale già deceduti
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Chiara Rossi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vengono ricoverati (o giungono all'ospedale) già decedutiTBinelli
3 +2arrivano in ospedale già decedutiChiara Rossi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"bid" (brought in dead)
arrivano in ospedale già deceduti


Explanation:
-

Chiara Rossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valde
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Monica

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> Grazie!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"bid" (brought in dead)
vengono ricoverati (o giungono all'ospedale) già deceduti


Explanation:
I soggetti colpiti vengono "Brought in" quando sono già "dead"

TBinelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acubens
1 hr

agree  valde: Eviterei riferimenti al ricovero. Semplicemente "giungono in ospedale".
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): texjax DDS PhD, Elena Zanetti, Panagiotis Andrias