KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

show empty

Italian translation: indica scarica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show empty
Italian translation:indica scarica
Entered by: Lucrezia Amedeo

20:47 Sep 16, 2011
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / test
English term or phrase: show empty
This alarm causes the 'Low Battery' message to appear in the message area, the battery fuel gauge icon to turn red, #show empty#, and flash at the medium priority rate, and the low priority audible alarm to sound

E' tratto da un test.
Grazie
Acubens
Italy
indica scarica
Explanation:
should read

the battery fuel gauge icon turns red, shows “empty” and flashes at the medium priority rate, and the low priority audible alarm sounds.

In Italiano non direi vuota per una batteria ma scarica.
Selected response from:

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4indica scaricaLucrezia Amedeo
3l'indicatore di livello si posiziona su "vuoto"
Danila Moro


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'indicatore di livello si posiziona su "vuoto"


Explanation:
una proposta

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 451

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indica scarica


Explanation:
should read

the battery fuel gauge icon turns red, shows “empty” and flashes at the medium priority rate, and the low priority audible alarm sounds.

In Italiano non direi vuota per una batteria ma scarica.

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GianLuigi Miani: concordo
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  luskie: indichi "scarica"
1 day 9 hrs
  -> grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Danila Moro