KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

cross-sectional part

Italian translation: parte trasversale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-sectional part
Italian translation:parte trasversale
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:03 Sep 30, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cross-sectional part
Registry on Prevention of Thromboembolic events in atrial fibrillation

The specific objectives are as follows:

Baseline (cross-sectional part):
- Description of characteristics of AF patients ...
- Retrospective documentation of events...
- Assessment of quality of life at baseline (visit 1)

Follow up (prospectively up to 1 year after inclusion):
- Prospective observation of patients with atrial fibrillation
...
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
parte trasversale
Explanation:
O "inter-sezione", perché relativa a più sezioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2011-09-30 10:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo:

Buon San Girolamo e "Translator's Day" a tutti!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parte trasversale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4parte/porzione dello studio relativa all'analisi trasversale
Francesco Paolo Jori
3studio trasversale o di prevalenza
Danila Moro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studio trasversale o di prevalenza


Explanation:
potrebbe riferirsi alla tipologia di studio sul piano statistico
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epidemiologia

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 451

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte/porzione dello studio relativa all'analisi trasversale


Explanation:
Secondo me si intende "cross-sectional part of the study", quindi lo renderei così, anche se è un po' lungo. Magari trovi una forma più stringata di dirlo.

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 178

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parte trasversale


Explanation:
O "inter-sezione", perché relativa a più sezioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2011-09-30 10:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo:

Buon San Girolamo e "Translator's Day" a tutti!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
34 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Vincenzo

agree  Zerlina
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina