KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

Conference of Tenured Professors of Orthopaedics

Italian translation: Conferenza dei Professori Ordinari di Ortopedia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conference of Tenured Professors of Orthopaedics
Italian translation:Conferenza dei Professori Ordinari di Ortopedia
Entered by: hausencla

11:21 Feb 4, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Conference of Tenured Professors of Orthopaedics
We started the first pilot run at Rostock University in 2007 and were then able to get the participants from the ***Conference of Tenured Professors of Orthopaedics*** and the DGOOC to assist in further developing the system.
An expert panel from the German Society for Orthopaedics and Orthopaedic Surgery coordinated by XXX, MD, PhD, has been examining the further development of quality criteria since 2009 and is also engaged in a Germany-wide review of the system at what are known as the pilot clinics.
A certification board (X, XX) regularly checks the incoming evaluations.
The first pilot phase has been completed and evaluated.

Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
Conferenza dei Professori Ordinari di Ortopedia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Conferenza dei Professori Ordinari di Ortopedia
Gisella Giarrusso
4 +1convegno dei professori ordinari / docenti permanenti di ortopedia
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5conferenza di professori in ortopedia a tempo indeterminato
SaraVaranese
4C. de professori titulari della cattedra ortopediaEllen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conference of tenured professors of orthopaedics
convegno dei professori ordinari / docenti permanenti di ortopedia


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
28 mins
  -> Grazie Pompeo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conference of tenured professors of orthopaedics
Conferenza dei Professori Ordinari di Ortopedia


Explanation:
.

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acubens
25 mins
  -> grazie Acubens :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conference of tenured professors of orthopaedics
C. de professori titulari della cattedra ortopedia


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-04 12:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.piedeweb.com/index.php?...com...Laureatosi in Medicina e Chirurgia presso l'Università di Milano, indirizza ... Titolare della Cattedra Di Ortopedia presso l'Università di Lugano,Svizzera, dal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-04 12:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un professore ordinario nel mio parere e anche titolare dí una cattedra

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conference of tenured professors of orthopaedics
conferenza di professori in ortopedia a tempo indeterminato


Explanation:
il corrispettivo di "ordinario" sarebbe "full". "tenured" comprende invece non solo i full, cioe' gli ordinari ma anche gli associate and assistant, cioe' tutti coloro che sono docenti a tempo indeterminato di qualunque fascia.

SaraVaranese
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16