KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

sloping high frequency hearing loss

Italian translation: perdita uditiva/sordità/ipoacusia con caduta/pendenza sulle alte frequenze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sloping high frequency hearing loss
Italian translation:perdita uditiva/sordità/ipoacusia con caduta/pendenza sulle alte frequenze
Entered by: IT Pros Subs

09:30 Feb 9, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sloping high frequency hearing loss
Mi sfugge la resa di "sloping" nello specifico contesto. Grazie a tutti!
IT Pros Subs
Italy
perdita uditiva/sordità/ipoacusia con caduta/pendenza sulle alte frequenze
Explanation:
In questo ambito, 'sloping', 'slope' sono utilizzati per descrivere la caduta, più o meno brusca, delle curve audiometriche. Fai una ricerca su google e trovi molte occorrenze collegate a questi concetti. Buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

Claudia Di Loreto
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ipoacusia per le alte frequenze
Danila Moro
5perdita uditiva/sordità/ipoacusia con caduta/pendenza sulle alte frequenze
Claudia Di Loreto
4progressione della perdita dell'udito alle alte frequenze
marina callegari
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressione della perdita dell'udito alle alte frequenze


Explanation:
penso che possa riferirsi alla progressione temporale

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdita uditiva/sordità/ipoacusia con caduta/pendenza sulle alte frequenze


Explanation:
In questo ambito, 'sloping', 'slope' sono utilizzati per descrivere la caduta, più o meno brusca, delle curve audiometriche. Fai una ricerca su google e trovi molte occorrenze collegate a questi concetti. Buon lavoro.

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipoacusia per le alte frequenze


Explanation:
Sloping significa che c'è un calo (alle alte frequenze). Vedi il link qui sotto:

WHAT'S THE FREQUENCY SHAPE OF THE AUDIOGRAM

Hearing loss usually differs across frequencies (or pitches) important to speech. Most people with hearing loss have greater hearing loss in the higher frequencies, but not always. Audiologists use terms that relate the general shape of the audiogram since this can influence word understanding or ward clarity. Terms relating to frequency shape of your audiogram starting from lower to higher frequencies include the following:

Flat: Your hearing sensitivity is about the same across the speech spectrum

Reverse: Your hearing is worse in the low pitches as compared to the higher pitches

Sloping high frequency: Your hearing is better in the low pitches as compared to the higher pitches

Mildly sloping high frequency: Your hearing falls off slightly in the higher pitches

Moderately sloping high frequency: Your hearing falls off moderately in the higher pitches

Trough: Your hearing is impaired in the mid-pitches, but you hear better in the low and higher pitches

http://www.coloradoaudiology.com/Disability.htm

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
5 hrs
  -> grazie mille :-)




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Cure For Tnnitus - Alta frequenza Hearing Loss
it.hicow.com/tinnito/orecchio/ad-alta-frequenza-833124.html - Italy
Cure For Tnnitus - Alta frequenza Hearing Loss ... La perdita dell'udito Ad alta frequenza causata da acufeni permanenti comprendono soffocando il ronzio o di ...
Medicina del lavoro - Google Books Result
books.google.ie/books?isbn=8821425134...Ferdinando Gobbato - 2002 - 446 pages
Il TTS varia da una perdita di pochi dB sino a 35 dB, si instaura dopo 1-2 ore ... della esposizione (lavorativa e non) a rumore di elevata intensità (90 dBA). recede ... la perdita dell'udito interessa inizialmente le frequenze elevate con caduta ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54