KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

high loading

Italian translation: elevata saturazione fattoriale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high loading
Italian translation:elevata saturazione fattoriale
Entered by: Danila Moro

15:24 Feb 12, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ricerca diagnostica psichiatrica
English term or phrase: high loading
We obtained a hierarchical factor structure comprising three superordinate factors or broad
personality spectra: 1) internalizing pathology, 2) externalizing pathology,
and 3) borderline-dysregulated pathology [....]
We then conducted second-order factor analyses, factoring
patients within each broad spectrum (those with
high loadings on one of the three superordinate factors)
to identify specific diagnoses within each spectrum.
Danila Moro
Italy
elevata saturazione fattoriale
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factor_analysis

http://www.giuntios.it/it/info/glossario/indice



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-12 16:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Factor loadings: The factor loadings, also called component loadings in PCA, are the correlation coefficients between the variables (rows) and factors (columns). ...


Saturazione fattoriale (factor loading)
Indica il livello di correlazione tra una variabile e ciascun fattore in un'analisi fattoriale.
Selected response from:

Laura Radaelli
Grading comment
Merci n. 2 :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1elevata saturazione fattorialeLaura Radaelli
3alto carico
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alto carico


Explanation:
ho trovato questo

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevata saturazione fattoriale


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factor_analysis

http://www.giuntios.it/it/info/glossario/indice



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-12 16:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Factor loadings: The factor loadings, also called component loadings in PCA, are the correlation coefficients between the variables (rows) and factors (columns). ...


Saturazione fattoriale (factor loading)
Indica il livello di correlazione tra una variabile e ciascun fattore in un'analisi fattoriale.


Laura Radaelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Merci n. 2 :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: mi sembra sensato :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
4 hrs