KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

throw a wrench

Italian translation: scombussola/perturba


10:04 Feb 23, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psichiatria
English term or phrase: throw a wrench
Prior to treatment, patients diagnosed with schizophrenia, depression, and other psychiatric disorders do not suffer from any known “chemical imbalance.” However, once a person is put on a psychiatric medication, which, in one manner or another, *throws a wrench* into the usual mechanics of a neuronal pathway, his or her brain begins to function… abnormally.

Le rese possono essere molte, ne cerco una adatta al contesto.
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:scombussola/perturba
Explanation:
La connotazione non è negativa, altrimenti crollerebbe ogni presupposto farmacologico. Si vanno a modificare le vie di trasmissine del segnale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 11:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trasmissione del segnale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche va/vanno ad intaccare
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
concordo anch'io nel mettere un termine meno radicale.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mette i bastoni fra le ruoteLaura Radaelli
4 +3scombussola/perturbadandamesh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mette i bastoni fra le ruote


Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-23 10:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "fa inceppare", dato che poi usa il termine meccanica/meccanismo

Laura Radaelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 mins

agree  sarila: per me "fa inceppare" ;)
11 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: voto per *inceppare* :-)
20 mins

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I think you should hide this and post again giving "inceppare".
1 hr

neutral  dandamesh: inceppare le vie neuronali?/la connotazione è critica ma non negativa, non si conoscono gli effetti
1 hr
  -> inceppari i normali meccanismi che regolano/governano le vie neuronali

agree  Zerlina: inceppare
3 hrs

agree  Acubens
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scombussola/perturba


Explanation:
La connotazione non è negativa, altrimenti crollerebbe ogni presupposto farmacologico. Si vanno a modificare le vie di trasmissine del segnale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 11:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trasmissione del segnale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche va/vanno ad intaccare

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
concordo anch'io nel mettere un termine meno radicale.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Radaelli: La tua resa mi piace, però io qui ci leggo proprio una connotazione critica
29 mins
  -> grazie Laura, il problema è che aldilà del "mio intuito" ho chiesto a biologi molecolari specializzati che hanno confermato la mia resa.

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie Zerlina!

agree  Fiorsam
1 hr
  -> grazie Fiorsam!