KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

lymphatic vessel-nodes disease

Italian translation: malattia dei vasi linfatici e dei linfonodi.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lymphatic vessel-nodes disease
Italian translation:malattia dei vasi linfatici e dei linfonodi.
Entered by: Marika Costantini

17:02 Feb 23, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicina Rigenerativa
English term or phrase: lymphatic vessel-nodes disease
"Within the context of vascular diseases, there is now compelling evidence that a mixed "arterial/venous/lymphatic vessel-nodes disease" may represent a unique "failing block unit" (FBU) that may underlie the onset and progression of severe, often irreversible tissue derangement".

cosa si intende di preciso con "vessel-nodes" in questa frase?

Grazie!!!!
Marika Costantini
Italy
malattia dei vasi linfatici e dei linfonodi.
Explanation:
sono un medico, l'apparato linfatico si compone di vasi e linfonodi e le malattia di cui parla il testo coinvolgono entrambi.
Selected response from:

SaraVaranese
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1malattia dei vasi linfatici e dei linfonodi.
SaraVaranese
3patologia dei nodi/vasi del sitema venoso, arterioso e linfaticodandamesh
Summary of reference entries provided
lymphatic vessels and lymph nodesliz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patologia dei nodi/vasi del sitema venoso, arterioso e linfatico


Explanation:
credo si riferisca alla circolazione vascolare e linfatica, includendo sia i nodi che i vasi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 18:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sistema o sistemi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 18:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non mi ero accorta che la domanda riguardava solo il sistema circolatorio linfatico

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linfonodo
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_circolatorio_linfatico

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 167

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malattia dei vasi linfatici e dei linfonodi.


Explanation:
sono un medico, l'apparato linfatico si compone di vasi e linfonodi e le malattia di cui parla il testo coinvolgono entrambi.

SaraVaranese
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> grazie!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: lymphatic vessels and lymph nodes

Reference information:
Diseases of Veins, Lymphatic Vessels and Lymph Nodes ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Diseases...Lymphatic-Vessels-Lymph/.../115...
Diseases of Veins, Lymphatic Vessels and Lymph Nodes: Lymphedema, Varicose Veins, Hemorrhoid, Deep Vein Thrombosis, Budd-Chiari Syndrome: .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 19:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lymph/lymphatic vessels = vasi linfatici

Problemi circolatori (della circolazione sanguinea e linfatica ...
www.giovannichetta.it/circolazione.html - Translate this page
Poichè lo 0,5% del contenuto ematico è drenato dai vasi linfatici, le vene trasportano il restante 99,5%. Caratteristiche peculiari delle vene sono: - essendo un ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 19:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lymph nodes =

linfonodi

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical:_cardio...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54