KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

umblical hernia socks

Italian translation: sacchi erniari ombelicali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umblical hernia socks
Italian translation:sacchi erniari ombelicali
Entered by: Bruno Depascale

11:49 Feb 28, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: umblical hernia socks
Seven of the patients had more than one operation.
The most frequent reason was umblical hernia socks.
The fascia defects were among 6-20 cm.
Bruno Depascale
Italy
sacchi erniari ombelicali
Explanation:
Credo che sia un refuso per "sacks" o "sacs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni2 ore (2012-03-02 14:09:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Cristina Munari
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sacchi erniari ombelicali
Cristina Munari
5saccos d'ernia ombelicale
Vitaliy Rysyuk
3fasce/bendaggi per ernia ombelicale
Gaetano Marzella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fasce/bendaggi per ernia ombelicale


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi delle fasce per ernia ombelicale.
Poiché subito dopo si parla di "fascia connettivale" puoi anche renderlo con "bendaggi" per evitare la ripetizione se ti suona male, anche se quando l'argomento è medico forse è meglio sacrificare un po' di stile a vantaggio della precisione.

Il mio dubbio è che possa trattarsi del sacco erniario (hernial sac), ma ci vorrebbe più contesto.

Gaetano Marzella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saccos d'ernia ombelicale


Explanation:
In such case "umblical hernia socks" = "umbilical hernia sacs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-28 12:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the mistake!

"Sacchi di ernia ombelicale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2012-03-01 09:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By analogue:

A proposito di due casi di perforazione di cancro del colon contenuto nel sacco di ernia inguinale
http://www.arturoblasi.it/pubblicazioni/23-parete-addominale...

Un sacco di ernia del disco guariscono con il tempo.
http://it.hicow.com/ernia-del-disco-spinale/non-steroidei-an...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2012-03-01 09:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trattamento di un sacco di ernia obliqua esterna.
http://web.tiscali.it/herniaproject/messina/documents/interv...

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sacchi erniari ombelicali


Explanation:
Credo che sia un refuso per "sacks" o "sacs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni2 ore (2012-03-02 14:09:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!


    Reference: http://www.corriere.it/salute/dizionario/ernia/gallery.shtml
Cristina Munari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Sacks
4 mins
  -> Grazie per la precisazione, Francesco!

agree  Acubens
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!