KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

room calorimetry

Italian translation: camera calorimetrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:room calorimetry
Italian translation:camera calorimetrica
Entered by: Bruno Depascale

11:46 Nov 19, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: room calorimetry
In the other hand, researches are most interested studying the calibration of the accelerometers using a criterion, which is a measure with a high accuracy and precision and many times is defined like “gold standard”, such as indirect calorimetry, room calorimetry, double labeled water or direct observation.
Bruno Depascale
Italy
camera calorimetrica
Explanation:
Il Metabolismo basale può essere misurato attraverso la calorimetria diretta (camera calorimetrica) oppure tramite quella indiretta (calorimetro). Il termine calorimetria significa letteralmente misura del calore come effetto di reazioni biochimiche che avvengono all’interno dell’organismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2013-11-19 23:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calorimetria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2013-11-19 23:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dietologica.it/2008/09/la-calorimetria-e-limpeden...
Selected response from:

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille per il prezioso aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1camera calorimetrica
Mariagrazia Centanni
4calorimetria in camera respiratoria
Federica Borgini


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calorimetria in camera respiratoria


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere anche chiamata calorimetria indiretta in circuito aperto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-19 12:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa "diretta"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-19 12:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.federica.unina.it/smfn/valutazione-stato-nutrizio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-11-19 12:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui si parla di "camera metabolica" che mi sembra un altro termine interessante


    https://www.google.com/#q=%22calorimetria+indiretta+in+camere+respiratorie%22
    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=%22calorimetria+indiretta+a+circuito+aperto%22+camere&esrc=s&source=web&cd=6&ved=0CE0QFjAF&url=http%
Federica Borgini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camera calorimetrica


Explanation:
Il Metabolismo basale può essere misurato attraverso la calorimetria diretta (camera calorimetrica) oppure tramite quella indiretta (calorimetro). Il termine calorimetria significa letteralmente misura del calore come effetto di reazioni biochimiche che avvengono all’interno dell’organismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2013-11-19 23:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calorimetria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2013-11-19 23:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dietologica.it/2008/09/la-calorimetria-e-limpeden...


    Reference: http://www.obesita.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Grazie mille per il prezioso aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Giuseppina !