KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

work up negative for UTI

Italian translation: anamnesi negativa/indagine diagnostica per le infezioni del tratto urinario


22:35 Nov 25, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: work up negative for UTI
Vi do la frase intera per capire meglio il senso generale:

"Healthy looking woman, normal weight, work up negative for UTI, diabetes"

"Donna dall'aspetto salutare, peso normale e work-up diagnostico negativo per UTI e diabete "

Può andare la mia traduzione? per UTI si intende infezione del tratto urinario giusto?
-angie-
Italy
Italian translation:anamnesi negativa/indagine diagnostica per le infezioni del tratto urinario
Explanation:
infezioni del tratto urinario (UTI)
http://www.medeacom.it/Pagina/It/Eventi_Events/0/124/abstrac...

Work up = anamnesi

http://books.google.it/books?id=fxw5cGS3kAQC&pg=PA382&lpg=PA...

The "diagnostic workup" is called "anamnesi" in Italian
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2042781&lang...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anamnesi negativa/indagine diagnostica per le infezioni del tratto urinario
Francesco Badolato
3risultato negativo per uti
Zerlina
Summary of reference entries provided
finding onlyliz askew

  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work up negative for uti
anamnesi negativa/indagine diagnostica per le infezioni del tratto urinario


Explanation:
infezioni del tratto urinario (UTI)
http://www.medeacom.it/Pagina/It/Eventi_Events/0/124/abstrac...

Work up = anamnesi

http://books.google.it/books?id=fxw5cGS3kAQC&pg=PA382&lpg=PA...

The "diagnostic workup" is called "anamnesi" in Italian
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2042781&lang...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 338

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work up negative for uti
risultato negativo per uti


Explanation:
forse

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: finding only

Reference information:
Work-up > analisi diagnostica dettagliata - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › English to Italian › Livestock / Animal Husbandry‎
4 Oct 2005 - (KudoZ) English to Italian translation of Work-up: analisi diagnostica dettagliata [Incontinenza nella cagna - Livestock / Animal Husbandry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-25 22:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esami diagnostici - AISPEP
www.aispep.it/modules.php?name=News&file...
Translate this page
7 Nov 2004 - Il test di Meares and Stamey è un'accurata analisi diagnostica utilizzata per evidenziare e localizzare un'infezione delle basse vie urinarie.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54