KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

Ridge

Italian translation: dorso (nasale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ridge
Italian translation:dorso (nasale)
Entered by: Francesca Grandinetti

15:16 Sep 13, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Ridge
A 72-year-old female presented with a Melanoma on the nasal ridge.

Ho sentito l'espressione Bridge, ma Ridge?

Grazie.
Francesca Grandinetti
Italy
dorso (nasale)
Explanation:
nasal ridge
dorso nasale
http://korallest.ru/assets/files/pdf/Plasticheskaya-hirurgiy...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Vinci per tempismo :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dorso nasale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +3dorso (nasale)
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ridge
dorso (nasale)


Explanation:
nasal ridge
dorso nasale
http://korallest.ru/assets/files/pdf/Plasticheskaya-hirurgiy...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Grazie! Vinci per tempismo :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: senza parentesi per "nasale", direi, ché altrimenti si può confondere :-)
14 mins
  -> Grazie Adami. L'ho messo tra parentesi perchè "nasal" non compare nella domanda ma di sicuro va tradotto insieme.

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara: https://elementsofmorphology.nih.gov/anatomy-nose.shtml
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  EleoE
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ridge
dorso nasale


Explanation:
Intende proprio la linea dell'orlo, cioè del profilo anteriore del naso.

In latino è anche chiamato "dorsum nasi":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&q="dor...

"Dorsum nasi":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1460
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gaetano! Visto che avete dato la stessa risposta ho scelto quella arrivata prima (1 minuto di differenza, manco al MotoGP :D )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
14 mins
  -> Grazie mille Simona

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Marco

agree  EleoE
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Eleonora




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano