Sole procedure

Italian translation: procedura unica

15:27 Jul 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Sole procedure
Hello,
I am translating a Power Point presentation about a clinical trial. One of the slides has the following title:

"Second Line Sole Procedure"

I understand what this is, but is there a specific term in Italian? I was thinking of "procedura unica di seconda linea", but in other slides the title is "single procedure ** + **", and I think "unica" is more appropriate in this case. Any ideas? Thanks!
Irene_IT_EN_ES_
United Kingdom
Italian translation:procedura unica
Explanation:
Concordo con la tua interpretazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2018-07-28 15:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.montallegro.it/servizi/fisioterapia-ambulatoriale...

"propedeutiche ad altre metodiche o come procedura unica per trattamenti terapeutici su cute e sottocute"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-08-04 10:18:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Irene, e buon fine settimana!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procedura unica
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4procedura individuale/esclusiva
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole procedure
procedura individuale/esclusiva


Explanation:
Secondo me significa questo ma per averne una conferma servirebbe il contesto completo.


"Sole" in funzione di aggettivo oltre che "sola/unica" significa anche
"individuale" o "esclusiva". Potrebbe anche significare (ma dipende sempre dal contesto) "non ripetibile".

Sole
. Of or relating to only one individual or group; exclusive
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/sole

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 357

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole procedure
procedura unica


Explanation:
Concordo con la tua interpretazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2018-07-28 15:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.montallegro.it/servizi/fisioterapia-ambulatoriale...

"propedeutiche ad altre metodiche o come procedura unica per trattamenti terapeutici su cute e sottocute"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-08-04 10:18:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Irene, e buon fine settimana!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search