early hematoma growth

Italian translation: crescita precoce dell'ematoma

06:33 Oct 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: early hematoma growth
I know what it means but I'm unable to find the exact Italian translation
Beatrice
Italy
Italian translation:crescita precoce dell'ematoma
Explanation:
aumento, in fase iniziale, delle dimensioni dell'ematoma

Sono suggerimenti, ma sarebbe meglio vedere la frase in cui compare questa espressione.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crescita precoce dell'ematoma
Gilberto Lacchia
4sviluppo/comparsa precoce dell'ematoma
Fortiter
3 +1ematoma in espansione
Science451


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crescita precoce dell'ematoma


Explanation:
aumento, in fase iniziale, delle dimensioni dell'ematoma

Sono suggerimenti, ma sarebbe meglio vedere la frase in cui compare questa espressione.

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio: ...oppure "estensione", "espansione"...
3 hrs

agree  marina callegari
6 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Marmar123
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ematoma in espansione


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-10 11:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neue Seite 1 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: **Early hematoma growth**, within 24 hours after symptoms onset,
has been estimated in 36% of patients with intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH). ...
www.esc-mannheim-2004.org/Mannheim/m_S20_oral.asp - 17k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22ematoma+in++espansion...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
21 hrs
  -> grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sviluppo/comparsa precoce dell'ematoma


Explanation:
direi cosi'.....

Fortiter
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search