International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

a two-year history of symptoms

Italian translation: vedi sotto


22:00 Dec 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: a two-year history of symptoms
The patient had ... prior to being seen at the movement disorder clinic.
anamnesi sintomatica di due anni?
linda p
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
Si potrebbe rendere così: "La sintomatologia del (o della) paziente era esordita due anni prima della visita presso ..."
oppure: "i disturbi che hanno condotto il (la) paziente alla visita presso il Centro per i Disturbi del Movimento erano presenti da due anni."
O, se preferisci: "La storia clinica del (o della )paziente era iniziata due anni prima della visita presso..."
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vedi sotto
Lamprini Kosma
4 +1una sintomatologia presente da due anniScience451
3v.s.
Cécile Lambert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Il paziente ha presentato i sintomi per due anni prima di essere visitato...

Cécile Lambert
Native speaker of: French

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Si potrebbe rendere così: "La sintomatologia del (o della) paziente era esordita due anni prima della visita presso ..."
oppure: "i disturbi che hanno condotto il (la) paziente alla visita presso il Centro per i Disturbi del Movimento erano presenti da due anni."
O, se preferisci: "La storia clinica del (o della )paziente era iniziata due anni prima della visita presso..."


Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
9 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Karin Hellbom
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
10 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Marmar123
1 day15 hrs
  -> grazie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una sintomatologia presente da due anni


Explanation:
una possibilità


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22sintomatologia+presen...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
25 mins
  -> grazie