KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

major non-psychiatric treatment

Italian translation: trattamento/terapia principale non psichiatrico/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:major non-psychiatric treatment
Italian translation:trattamento/terapia principale non psichiatrico/a
Entered by: EBoscolo

01:20 Nov 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / mental health
English term or phrase: major non-psychiatric treatment
"major non-psychiatric treatment" has been translated as "terapia non psichiatrica maggiore". I am not 100% sure that "maggiore" is the right term. it doesn't seem to be very clear to me, but couldn't find any other explanation of what this treatment can be related to. Any idea? Thanks in advance for your help.
EBoscolo
Australia
trattamento principale non psichiatrico
Explanation:
This is my suggestion for now.
Anyway, to be more precise and complete we need some more context if possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-30 03:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only reference found in Internet where is mentioned "terapia non-psichiatrica maggiore", is this Australian website:
www.health.vic.gov.au/mentalhealth/patientrights/downloads/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-30 03:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maggiore in this case can also be as "… a longer non-psychiatric treatment"
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
grazie roland per la risposta e grazie a mirra per le ulteriori note. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trattamento principale non psichiatrico
Roland_Lelaj
4trattamento maggiore non psichiatrico
ARS54
3trattamento non psichiatrico maggioreTeresa G.
3un trattamento non-psichiatrico prioritario
Laura Dal Carlo
3terapia importante non psichiatrica
Shera Lyn Parpia
Summary of reference entries provided
major disorders and major treatments
Mirra_
intervento non psichiatrico "di (particolare) rilievo"
Zea_Mays

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trattamento principale non psichiatrico


Explanation:
This is my suggestion for now.
Anyway, to be more precise and complete we need some more context if possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-30 03:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only reference found in Internet where is mentioned "terapia non-psichiatrica maggiore", is this Australian website:
www.health.vic.gov.au/mentalhealth/patientrights/downloads/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-30 03:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maggiore in this case can also be as "… a longer non-psychiatric treatment"

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie roland per la risposta e grazie a mirra per le ulteriori note. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: sì penso anche io sia l'interpretazione corretta. Forse, anche invertendo 'principale trattamento non psichiatrico' :))
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Mirra, come sempre puntuale, professionale e sorridente!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day11 hrs
  -> Grazie molte Marzia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terapia importante non psichiatrica


Explanation:
context might help here......

but this is what I would say, given the context I have now.

see http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=importante terapia "non ...



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un trattamento non-psichiatrico prioritario


Explanation:
oppure: "il trattamento non-psichiatrico è prioritario", la forma dipende dal contesto!

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trattamento maggiore non psichiatrico


Explanation:
...I due link qui sotto sembrano avvallare la tua traduzione...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-11-30 09:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Credo sia nel senso (per svolgerlo in ita; c'è poco contesto...) di "trattamento non psichiatrico del disturbo/patologia [psichiatrico/a] maggiore"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-11-30 10:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Sempre considerando che il contesto è insufficiente, un'altra opzione interpretativa potrebbe essere "intervento (terapeutico) maggiore non psichiatrico"... Spero possa esserti di aiuto (cfr. link qui sotto)!

http://www.sanita.basilicata.it
http://www.consiglio.provincia.tn.it
http://www.superabile.it


    Reference: http://www.rivistadipsichiatria.it/
    Reference: http://www.iscdelisio.org
ARS54
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trattamento non psichiatrico maggiore


Explanation:
Ciao,
ho tradotto un libro sui vari tipi di depressione e i relativi trattamenti e si parla proprio di un tipo di depressione definita "major depression",
credo che la traduzione corretta sia proprio "maggiore" se riferita alla forma depressiva e "principale" in riferimento al trattamento.

Teresa G.
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: major disorders and major treatments

Reference information:
Il dubbio che ha colto Roland sulla propria traduzione, era quello che io avevo sin dal primo momento in cui ho letto questo -interessante :)- KudoZ.
Ovvero, poiché major è comunemente usato -sia in inglese che in italiano, nel suo corrispettivo maggiore- per definire alcune patologie (tipicamente, depressione ed ansia) pensavo fosse riferito alla patologia, non al trattamento e supponevo che forse era male organizzata al frase.
Poi invece ho fatto la ricerca sottoriportata e ho capito che si parla proprio di "principali trattamenti" :)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=psychiat...
Mirra_
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

18 hrs
Reference: intervento non psichiatrico "di (particolare) rilievo"

Reference information:
Qui major dovrebbe avere il senso di maggiore, di particolare rilievo, trattandosi di terapie veramente "forti".

Dalla versione italiana dell'opuscolo:

"...Terapie non psichiatriche maggiori

La terapia che ha raccomandato il tuo dottore è descritta
come una terapia non psichiatrica maggiore.
E’ principalmente rivolta a curare una condizione fisica e
non la tua malattia mentale. Le seguenti sono considerate
terapie non psichiatriche maggiori:

• qualsiasi operazione chirurgica eseguita sotto anestesia
generale o locale
• l’uso di anestetico generale o locale per qualunque scopo
• chemioterapia
• radioterapia
..."

Cfr. (in inglese, copia cahe di un documento .rtf):
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:YH1tbP1IImYJ:www.public...
il capitolo "Non-psychiatric treatment":
"...The Mental Health Act 1986 (Part 5) makes a distinction between major non-psychiatric treatment and other non-psychiatric treatment. The test for capacity differs in relation to each.

1. Consent to major non-psychiatric treatment

Major non-psychiatric treatment (pursuant to the Chief Psychiatrist's Guidelines) is -

* Any surgery performed under a general or regional anaesthetic;
* The use of general or regional block anaesthetic for any purpose;
* A course of contraceptive medication commenced during involuntary admission;
* Chemotherapy;
* Radiotherapy.
..."


    Reference: http://www.health.vic.gov.au/mentalhealth/patientrights/down...
Zea_Mays
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4