KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

non-progressive osteolysis

Italian translation: osteolisi non progressiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-progressive osteolysis
Italian translation:osteolisi non progressiva
Entered by: hausencla

11:26 Sep 4, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / protesi d'anca
English term or phrase: non-progressive osteolysis
XXX et al. (Germany) prospectively analysed clinical and radiological results of 75 consecutive unselected primary cementless THA (71 patients) using alumina CoC bearing couples.
Indications were primary and secondary osteoarthritis.
The average age at the time of surgery was 58 (34–77) years.
62 THA in 27 women (30 hips) and 31 men (32 hips) were available for follow-up.
The mean follow-up was 10.5 (10.1–11.4) years.
No failure of ceramic components could be observed.
Ceramic wear was undetectable.
All cups were stable.
In one case a ***non-progressive osteolysis*** was observed around a screw of a cup.
One stem was revised for aseptic loosening.
The authors concluded that the absence of measurable wear and only 1 case of non-progressive osteolysis underline the benefits of CoC bearing couples in comparison to other bearing surfaces.

Osteolisi non progressiva? Non trovo riscontri...
Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
osteolisi non-progressive
Explanation:
Nel sottostante articolo medico relativo alla osteolisi e alla sua natura non progressive, viene come puoi ben notare mantenuto in italiano la sua origine inglese.

Nell'articolo, vai a quello intitolato "529/540. Il mazzo dei diverticoli aracnoidi nell'osso occipital: un rapporto di due casi con la rassegna di letteratura. "
Selected response from:

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3osteolisi non-progressive
GianLuigi Miani
4a decorso non progressivo
Laura Gentili
3di natura non progressiva
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a decorso non progressivo


Explanation:
a decorso non progressivo

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di natura non progressiva


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
osteolisi non-progressive


Explanation:
Nel sottostante articolo medico relativo alla osteolisi e alla sua natura non progressive, viene come puoi ben notare mantenuto in italiano la sua origine inglese.

Nell'articolo, vai a quello intitolato "529/540. Il mazzo dei diverticoli aracnoidi nell'osso occipital: un rapporto di due casi con la rassegna di letteratura. "


    Reference: http://www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Osteolisi&lan...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcmb: osteolisi non progressiva
4 hrs
  -> grazie....e buona serata

agree  Acubens
6 hrs
  -> grazie e buona serata

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico....