KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

be brought into the forefront

Italian translation: assumere un ruolo di primo piano


18:51 Feb 5, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: be brought into the forefront
Community hospitals need to be brought into the forefront of NHS Board planning for shifting the balance of care to the community through Community Health Partnerships.
Trn
Italian translation:assumere un ruolo di primo piano
Explanation:
o "di prima linea"
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5assumere un ruolo di primo pianoMarco Solinas
4 +2mettere in primo pianoEllen Kraus
4devono essere posti al centro/avere la priorità/essere messi al primo posto
Danila Moro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assumere un ruolo di primo piano


Explanation:
o "di prima linea"

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
11 mins

agree  EleoE
3 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
15 hrs

agree  Acubens
16 hrs

agree  Katia De Gennar
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devono essere posti al centro/avere la priorità/essere messi al primo posto


Explanation:
della/nella progettazione...

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: credo che la locuzione non indica necessariamente essere al primo posto ma TRA i più importanti.
1 hr
  -> è un periodo che mi toccano i filosofismi :-(

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettere in primo piano


Explanation:
I´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2012-02-05 19:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: "dovrebbero diventare uno dei punti focali (del programma di pianificazione del X, o della pianificaione del X)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: I also like your second option
59 mins
  -> thank you, ljane !

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> thank you, EleoE!