KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

travel significant distances

Italian translation: sobbarcarsi lunghi spostamenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel significant distances
Italian translation:sobbarcarsi lunghi spostamenti

18:04 Feb 6, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-10 11:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: travel significant distances
how could community hospitals provide additional and new services more locally so that individuals do not have to travel significant distances to access treatment?
Trn
sobbarcarsi lunghi spostamenti
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Radaelli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sobbarcarsi lunghi spostamentiLaura Radaelli
4 +2percorrere lunghe distanze/spostarsi molto
Danila Moro
4percorrere grandi/lunghe distanze
Sara Maghini
3non debbano essere/non siano costretti a lunghi spostamenti
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sobbarcarsi lunghi spostamenti


Explanation:
.

Laura Radaelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: complimenti per il tempo di reazione! 0.......
3 mins
  -> Grazie Danila! Saranno le mie pesti che mi tengono in esercizio :-)

agree  tradu-grace: si, mi piace sobbarcarsi ...
6 mins
  -> Grazie mille :-)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: affrontare lunghi spostamenti, direi io...
24 mins
  -> Grazie Fabrizio :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi associo :-)
25 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
42 mins
  -> Grazie Pompeo!

agree  Acubens
1 day14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percorrere lunghe distanze/spostarsi molto


Explanation:
un paio di idee

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: immediato, il primo
14 mins
  -> sissi, grazie ancora!

agree  Domenica Pate
1 day2 hrs
  -> grazie ancora

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percorrere grandi/lunghe distanze


Explanation:
Un'alternativa!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non debbano essere/non siano costretti a lunghi spostamenti


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40