KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

standards vs. standard

Italian translation: normative vs standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standards vs. standard
Italian translation:normative vs standard
Entered by: hausencla

19:30 Feb 6, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: standards vs. standard
It starts with a catalog of minimum structural requirements for a clinic practicing major joint arthroplasty.
Interaction between the surgery unit and other departments such as anaesthesia and radiology must follow clearly defined quality conventions.
For example, findings must be evaluated within strictly defined time frames and x-ray imaging must really meet certain criteria so that the quality of the implantation procedure can also be verified reliably.
Standards are being developed for a large number of subprocesses, ranging from documentation to follow-up.
***However, the standards will become simpler and more transparent for those involved thanks to the standard.***
It cannot be the goal that every clinic needs to develop its own processes to ensure high-quality workflows.
In future, standards could be agreed which simplify workflows, increase safety, reduce administrative costs, and create transparency – for everyone involved.

Questa frase mi confonde, chi mi aiuta?
Grazie!!!!!
hausencla
Italy
normative vs standard
Explanation:
il primo parla di normative, il secondo lo puoi lasciare standard (mia opinione)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 20:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, come dicono i colleghi standardizzazione inveced i standard, però normative al posto di standards.
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Zambuto
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3normative vs standard
Fabrizio Zambuto
3standards vs. standardis/z/ation processliz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standards vs. standardis/z/ation process


Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:dpf5bFuWEGcJ:www....

“standards “ as in “standards and procedures”.
Dia 1
www.ilagnet.org/uploaded/.../peter van den biggelaar.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
To do. Philosophy of LAB. Strategy of LAB. Strengthening the role of LSC and the ... Simple and transparent rules and standards .... often be more logical.

Or “rules and standards”..

“standard” could = standardisation process?

Clinical Trial Magnifier - Aug 2011 Volume 4, Issue 4
www.ctmagnifier.org/2011/M2011_4_04.aspx
Editorial – Clinical Research Standardization. Standardization is the process of establishing a technical standard, which could be a standard specification, ...




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normative vs standard


Explanation:
il primo parla di normative, il secondo lo puoi lasciare standard (mia opinione)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 20:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, come dicono i colleghi standardizzazione inveced i standard, però normative al posto di standards.

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrizia Zaratti
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Patrizia

agree  Acubens
1 day13 hrs
  -> Grazie:)

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 day16 hrs
  -> grazie Emiliano