KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

Community Health Partnership schemes of establishment

Italian translation: programmi di istituzione di associazioni sanitarie comunitarie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Health Partnership schemes of establishment
Italian translation:programmi di istituzione di associazioni sanitarie comunitarie
Entered by: Laura Navetta

12:01 Feb 7, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Community Health Partnership schemes of establishment
the new community hospital will play an important role in delivering and developing services needed within extended primary care, as set out in Community Health Partnership schemes of establishment and in Delivering for Health
Trn
programmi di istituzione di società/associazioni sanitarie comunitarie
Explanation:
O anche "programmi/piani di istituzione di società/associazioni comunitarie in materia sanitaria".
Selected response from:

Laura Navetta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2schemi di attuazione/implementazione di/per Community Health Partnership
Danila Moro
3 +1programmi di istituzione di società/associazioni sanitarie comunitarie
Laura Navetta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community health partnership schemes of establishment
programmi di istituzione di società/associazioni sanitarie comunitarie


Explanation:
O anche "programmi/piani di istituzione di società/associazioni comunitarie in materia sanitaria".

Laura Navetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
12 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community health partnership schemes of establishment
schemi di attuazione/implementazione di/per Community Health Partnership


Explanation:
lascierei partnership ecc in inglese (magari con spiegazione tra parentesi).

1.1 On 20 October 2003 the Committee was advised of the proposed establishment of Community Health Partnerships (CHPs) to improve joint working in the delivery of local health care services. The National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Act 2004 provides for their establishment and requires that Health Boards submit their Schemes of Establishment to the Scottish Ministers for approval no later than 24 December 2004.

The draft Scheme of Establishment includes sections relating to the Statutory Guidance on:-

•improving services
•improving health
•organisational arrangements
•size and geographical coverage
•working in partnership
•building workforce capacity
•finance and accountability
•process for developing Schemes of Establishment

http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk/chiefexec/comra.nsf/e9ee67f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-02-07 13:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se si parla della Scozia...

Community Health Partnerships, known as CHPs (pronounced Chips) are subdivisions of Health Boards in Scotland.

CHPs typically are co-terminous with council areas and represent a district or area within one of the 14 Scottish Health Board regions. However, this is not always strictly the case (see below).

The two Lanarkshire CHPs are co-terminous with the North and South Lanarkshire council boundaries and, as a result, incorporate some population from NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde as well as the NHS Lanarkshire catchment area. The North Lanarkshire CHP includes a population of approximately 16,500 from the Moodiesburn, Muirhead, Stepps and Chryston districts of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

The South Lanarkshire CHP includes a population of approximately 55,000 from the Cambuslang and Rutherglen areas of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

The following council areas each contain several CHPs: Fife, City of Glasgow, Highland.

CHPs have four roles within their locality:
To deliver primary care services, including community mental health and sexual health services
To work with social services to provide social care
To promote health improvement
To influence strategic planning, including the primary-secondary care interface


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_Health_Partnership

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Giuliani
10 hrs
  -> grazie Ivana

agree  Acubens
19 hrs
  -> grazie (Alessia, giusto?)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Colin Rowe, Andrea Alvisi, Fabrizio Zambuto