KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

echogenic responses

Italian translation: risposte ecogene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:echogenic responses
Italian translation:risposte ecogene
Entered by: hausencla

16:15 Feb 8, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / artroprotesi d'anca
English term or phrase: echogenic responses
Dr. X (UK) started by explaining the problems associated with ARMD.
The complex pathogenetic mechanisms require further research, but diagnostic assessment also presents difficulties.
Ultrasound diagnostics was evaluated in a study which involved 35 patients in whom ARMD was confirmed clinically and histologically after MoM bearing couple implantation.
Extra-articular fluid accumulation was present in 33 (94.3%) of the patients; in most cases this was found in combination with iliopsoas and trochanteric bursitis.
Extra-articular ***echogenic responses*** were detected in 31 (88.6%) of the patients.

Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
risposte ecogene
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4risposte ecogene
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
2chiare manifestazioni extra-articolari/manifestazioni extra-articolari ecogeniche
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
risposte ecogene


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
1 hr
  -> Grazie Eleonora

agree  SaraVaranese
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sara

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Vincenzo :-)

agree  Claudia Di Loreto: La risposta ecogena esprime la sensibilità di una struttura o di un organo agli ultrasuoni trasmessi dalla sonda ecografica. È fondamentale per interpretare il significato delle immagini visualizzate sul monitor.
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Claudia

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chiare manifestazioni extra-articolari/manifestazioni extra-articolari ecogeniche


Explanation:
non è il mio settore ma non può trattarsi di questo?

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40