KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

Links Unit

Italian translation: Links Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Links Unit
Italian translation:Links Unit
Entered by: Glinda

12:35 Feb 11, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Links Unit
The Links Unit in Aberdeen City: a 24-bed urban community-based facility offering GPs an alternative to admission to the acute sector for medically stable older people.
Trn
Links Unit
Explanation:
La lascerei così, visto e considerato che subito dopo spiega di cosa si tratta. Al massimo prima si potrebbe aggiungere "la sezione" (reparto no, perché non si tratta di un vero e proprio reparto, anche si si trova comunque all'interno dell'ospedale di Aberdeen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2012-02-11 12:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aim of the Links Unit at the City Hospital Aberdeen is to provide a nurse led, GP supported, comprehensive service and to improve the experiences of older people as users of Health and Social care. They provide a range of services to meet their needs, provided by experienced professionals, working in a multi-disciplinary team, thus preventing unnecessary admission to the acute sector and ensuring that care is tailored to their needs.

The 21 beds provide city GPs with an alternative to admission to the acute sector, especially for the elderly who are medically stable and do not require a greater expertise than is usually provided by a GP and as the Unit has expanded and staffs skills increase, they now target patients in the acute wards whose conditions have stabilised and for whom only further rehabilitation is required thus freeing up acute beds. Once an assessment has taken place by all professionals, an estimated date of discharge is agreed and discharge planning can start at an early stage. Three of the beds have been identified for the provision of terminal care and pain management.

The key to the success of the Unit is leadership, communication, teamwork and professional respect. The older person and their families have input into their care and do not lose the links with their community teams. Nursing staff have become autonomous practitioners through extended learning and development and work in collaboration with all other stakeholders in delivering care tailored to the patients needs.
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Health/NHS-Scotland/commun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2012-02-11 12:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By 2010 Aberdeen will have two community Hospitals, at Woodend Hospital and the Links Unit at the City Hospital. This will allow patients who have completed the specialist acute element of their care and require a period of in-patient rehabilitation to move on to a community hospital setting and participate in a rehabilitation programme prior to discharge home.
http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="Links Unit" "Aberdeen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2012-02-11 12:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di un community hospital, e IATE mi dà "ospedale locale" (http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... hospital&sourceLanguage=en&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=it), ma non sono comunque sicura che l'accezione sia la stessa, vista la descrizione che ne fanno i vari siti ufficiali.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2012-02-11 12:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco la descrizione che fa Wikipedia di questo tipo di strutture:

"Community Hospital" is not a statutory phrase but it is used in relation to hospitals which have been described as "a local hospital, unit or centre providing an appropriate range and format of accessible health care facilities and resources" [1]. These hospitals are typically small, using either purpose-built new premises or smaller general hospitals which have been retained to provide non-emergency services after general hospital services have been transferred to more centralised facilities; in some cases the services include in-patient care.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_hospital

Alla luce di quanto trovato finora, direi che un'altra resa potrebbe essere "struttura (ospedaliera) Links Unit"...
Selected response from:

Glinda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Links Unit
Glinda
4centro integrato di assistenza per pazienti anziani
Claudia Di Loreto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
links unit
Links Unit


Explanation:
La lascerei così, visto e considerato che subito dopo spiega di cosa si tratta. Al massimo prima si potrebbe aggiungere "la sezione" (reparto no, perché non si tratta di un vero e proprio reparto, anche si si trova comunque all'interno dell'ospedale di Aberdeen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2012-02-11 12:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aim of the Links Unit at the City Hospital Aberdeen is to provide a nurse led, GP supported, comprehensive service and to improve the experiences of older people as users of Health and Social care. They provide a range of services to meet their needs, provided by experienced professionals, working in a multi-disciplinary team, thus preventing unnecessary admission to the acute sector and ensuring that care is tailored to their needs.

The 21 beds provide city GPs with an alternative to admission to the acute sector, especially for the elderly who are medically stable and do not require a greater expertise than is usually provided by a GP and as the Unit has expanded and staffs skills increase, they now target patients in the acute wards whose conditions have stabilised and for whom only further rehabilitation is required thus freeing up acute beds. Once an assessment has taken place by all professionals, an estimated date of discharge is agreed and discharge planning can start at an early stage. Three of the beds have been identified for the provision of terminal care and pain management.

The key to the success of the Unit is leadership, communication, teamwork and professional respect. The older person and their families have input into their care and do not lose the links with their community teams. Nursing staff have become autonomous practitioners through extended learning and development and work in collaboration with all other stakeholders in delivering care tailored to the patients needs.
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Health/NHS-Scotland/commun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2012-02-11 12:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By 2010 Aberdeen will have two community Hospitals, at Woodend Hospital and the Links Unit at the City Hospital. This will allow patients who have completed the specialist acute element of their care and require a period of in-patient rehabilitation to move on to a community hospital setting and participate in a rehabilitation programme prior to discharge home.
http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="Links Unit" "Aberdeen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2012-02-11 12:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di un community hospital, e IATE mi dà "ospedale locale" (http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... hospital&sourceLanguage=en&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=it), ma non sono comunque sicura che l'accezione sia la stessa, vista la descrizione che ne fanno i vari siti ufficiali.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2012-02-11 12:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco la descrizione che fa Wikipedia di questo tipo di strutture:

"Community Hospital" is not a statutory phrase but it is used in relation to hospitals which have been described as "a local hospital, unit or centre providing an appropriate range and format of accessible health care facilities and resources" [1]. These hospitals are typically small, using either purpose-built new premises or smaller general hospitals which have been retained to provide non-emergency services after general hospital services have been transferred to more centralised facilities; in some cases the services include in-patient care.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_hospital

Alla luce di quanto trovato finora, direi che un'altra resa potrebbe essere "struttura (ospedaliera) Links Unit"...

Glinda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: eviterei "struttura Links Unit", in quanto facility l'ho tradotto struttura...oppure si deve trovare un altro traducente per facility...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: si, lo lascerei così anche io ma poi bisogna controllare anche le alte voci simili nel testo e cercare di adottare la stesso criterio
40 mins
  -> Grazie! Dopo svariate ricerche mi son proprio convinta che è meglio lasciarlo così, dopo viene comunque la spiegazione, e in caso si può aggiungere qualcosa di molto breve lì.

agree  Federica Mei
1 hr
  -> Grazie Fede!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
links unit
centro integrato di assistenza per pazienti anziani


Explanation:
Sulla base della descrizione completa fornita in http://www.sds-nordovest.fi.it/nw/docnl/Foglio02.pdf, propongo questa soluzione. Non mi sembra appropriato parlare di struttura ospedaliera, perché riduttivo (non tutti gli ospedali sono dotati di centro di riabilitazione e hospice/centro di terapia del dolore per i malati terminali), e lasciarlo in inglese senza una spiegazione completa mi pare poco significativo.
Buon lavoro.

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36