KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

personal confidence

Italian translation: fiducia in sé stessi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal confidence
Italian translation:fiducia in sé stessi
Entered by: alessandra bocco

11:27 Feb 16, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: personal confidence
Admission to a large acute hospital can have adverse effects on individuals, especially older people, such as undermining personal confidence, and the dislocation of local support structures and family networks
Trn
fiducia in sé stessi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

alessandra bocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fiducia in sé stessi
alessandra bocco
4autostima
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiducia in sé stessi


Explanation:
.

alessandra bocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Mei: anche io direi così
1 min

agree  Monia Di Martino
5 mins

agree  Acubens
8 hrs

agree  Danila Moro
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autostima


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2012-02-16 11:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'autostima è il processo soggettivo e duraturo che porta il soggetto a valutare e apprezzare se stesso tramite l'autoapprovazione del proprio valore personale ...

http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="autostima"&source=web...

Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabrizio Zambuto: sarebbe self-esteem in tal caso...
16 mins