KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

Table of Contents

Italian translation: indice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Table of Contents
Italian translation:indice
Entered by: Francesco Paolo Jori

10:58 Nov 8, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Operator's Manual for Medical Equipment
English term or phrase: Table of Contents
For the TOC heading in an Operator's Manual, which would be preferable: "Indice" or "Sommario"? Both have been used in different manuals so far. For the alphabetical index of keywords in the back, we have used "Indice analitico".
Schildhauer
Germany
indice
Explanation:
I always use "indice" for "table of contents".
Selected response from:

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11indice
Francesco Paolo Jori
4 +4Sommario / Indice
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5Indice
Mark Pisoni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
table of contents
indice


Explanation:
I always use "indice" for "table of contents".

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: "Sommario" means "summary", of course.
1 min

agree  Elisa Farina
12 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
41 mins

agree  MonicaZenari
45 mins

agree  Roberta Assandri Siegwart
55 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
59 mins

agree  Danila Moro
2 hrs

agree  Adriano Bonetto
2 hrs

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Credo proprio anch'io. :)
2 hrs

agree  SYLVY75
4 hrs

agree  Zerlina
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
table of contents
Sommario / Indice


Explanation:
Sono corretti entrambi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2013-11-08 11:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono corrette entrambe le soluzioni. Al massimo, in presenza di un indice analitico, se si vuole evitare una ripetizione, si può decidere di utilizzare "Sommario".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali
5 mins
  -> Grazie Valentina

agree  Elena Pavan
7 mins
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Carla Sordina
14 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Carla

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Credo "indice" non lasci dubbi, che potrebbero nascere dall'altro termine, ma dipende forse da cosa si vede davanti agli occhi! :))
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Beppe. :-) Esatto: forse nel caso specifico sarebbe preferibile "Sommario".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
table of contents
Indice


Explanation:
Using "Indice" for the initial TOC and "Indice analitico" for the alphabetical index of keywords at the end is fine.

Hope this helps:
http://www.differenzatra.it/differenza-tra-indice-e-sommario...



    Reference: http://www.differenzatra.it/differenza-tra-indice-e-sommario...
Mark Pisoni
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Francesco Badolato, Elena Zanetti, texjax DDS PhD