cartridges that react with the patient’s blood

Italian translation: cartucce che reagiscono/danno luogo a una reazione ([se] a contatto) con il sangue del paziente

English term or phrase:cartridges that react with the patient’s blood
Italian translation:cartucce che reagiscono/danno luogo a una reazione ([se] a contatto) con il sangue del paziente
Entered by: Mario Altare

16:56 Mar 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Test per esami del sangue
English term or phrase: cartridges that react with the patient’s blood
We operate in a market worth 45 billion euros and growing three to four percent every year. Our market niches are immunodiagnostics (8 billion euros worldwide) and molecular diagnostics (5 billion euros). 90 percent of our products are traditional testing products for viruses, bacteria and hormones. We recently started working on DNA diagnostics.
We mainly produce ** cartridges that react with the patient’s blood ** and give indications, and a series of instruments for numerous, very fast blood tests. Our products focus on infectious diseases, oncology and haematology. Our customers are very large private labs, mid-size reference labs (located within Italian, French and German hospitals) and small size labs. Looking at opportunities, Italy alone has 9.000 hospitals, the US have 121.000 labs and China plans to have more than 50.000 hospitals, a third of which hasn’t been built yet.
Mario Altare
cartucce che reagiscono/danno luogo a una reazione ([se] a contatto) con il sangue del paziente
Explanation:
O riguardo alla parte opzionale: "se vengono a contatto con / entrano in contatto con".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche ad Ellie) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cartucce reagenti al sangue del paziente
Tiziana Moschetti
4cartucce che reagiscono/danno luogo a una reazione ([se] a contatto) con il sangue del paziente
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartucce che reagiscono/danno luogo a una reazione ([se] a contatto) con il sangue del paziente


Explanation:
O riguardo alla parte opzionale: "se vengono a contatto con / entrano in contatto con".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche ad Ellie) :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartucce reagenti al sangue del paziente


Explanation:
Ciao,
credo possa essere tradotto in questo modo: Ti mando un paio di riferimenti in cui si parla proprio di cartucce reagenti.

Spero di esserti stata d'aiuto!

Tiziana


    Reference: http://gaianews.it/attualita/analisi-in-30-minuti-da-una-sol...
    https://www.wired.it/gadget/accessori/2014/06/18/cue-il-medico-da-scrivania/
Tiziana Moschetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian