KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

workaround

Italian translation: soluzione alternativa


11:48 Dec 9, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: workaround
1) I would like to show you how the xxxx system’s six-sigma assay performance and built-in, automated safeguards can reduce unnecessary workarounds and troubleshooting to save you labor and material costs and how reducing the risk of incorrect patient treatment can reduce overall healthcare costs.

2) I understand that you don’t have time for unnecessary workarounds and troubleshooting but you still want to be confident in the results you report.

cosa si intende per workaround in questo contesto di esecuzione di test e analisi in un laboratorio di analisi?
grazie!
Maria Teresa Cudemo
Italian translation:soluzione alternativa
Explanation:
la necessità di trovare una soluzione alternativa a causa di un problema del sistema
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
grazie per aver chiarito che la traduzione letterale del termine si adatta anche in questo contesto. Mi serviva la conferma che non esistesse un termine specifico in relazione ai macchinari utilizzati per l'esecuzione delle analisi cliniche.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soluzione alternativa
marina callegari
3 +1solutioni alternative
Valentina Cafiero
3espedienti
Valentina Muccichini
3compromesso
Marco A. Ferraguti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soluzione alternativa


Explanation:
la necessità di trovare una soluzione alternativa a causa di un problema del sistema

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
grazie per aver chiarito che la traduzione letterale del termine si adatta anche in questo contesto. Mi serviva la conferma che non esistesse un termine specifico in relazione ai macchinari utilizzati per l'esecuzione delle analisi cliniche.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Lorenzo Carbone
7 hrs
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solutioni alternative


Explanation:
oppure semplicemente alternative

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Vale! Marina ti ha battuto sul tempo, ma in sostanza avete detto la stessa cosa! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco: per par condicio
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compromesso


Explanation:
Un'altro modo per dirlo

Marco A. Ferraguti
Native speaker of: Italian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espedienti


Explanation:


Valentina Muccichini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian