KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

casting compound

Italian translation: composti/composizioni per stampaggi/colate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casting compound
Italian translation:composti/composizioni per stampaggi/colate
Entered by: Alessia Mazzulli

17:54 Sep 22, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: casting compound
Si tratta di un termine presente in una lista di termini che servirà per la traduzione di un dispositivo per mammografia.
Alessia Mazzulli
Italy
composti/composizioni per stampaggi/colate
Explanation:
un po tiro ad indovinare, partendo da due espressioni:
model compounds for precise casting

oppure no so,
potrebbe c'entrare questa tecnica di scannerizzazione:
CrossXBeam Compound Resolution Imaging (CRI)
??
Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Rossinka.
Ho tradotto proprio colate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resina / compound da colata
Elena Ghetti
2 +1composti/composizioni per stampaggi/colate
Rossinka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composti/composizioni per stampaggi/colate


Explanation:
un po tiro ad indovinare, partendo da due espressioni:
model compounds for precise casting

oppure no so,
potrebbe c'entrare questa tecnica di scannerizzazione:
CrossXBeam Compound Resolution Imaging (CRI)
??

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Grazie mille Rossinka.
Ho tradotto proprio colate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acubens
3 days 14 hrs
  -> grazie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resina / compound da colata


Explanation:
come ad esempio la marca indicata di seguito, usata in ambito medicale

http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&source=hp&q="cast...

vedi anche spiegazione seguente (da dizionario di elettronica IEC)

casting resin
casting plastic
A liquid compound based on a thermosetting plastic, that cari be poured or
otherwise introduced into a mould and which hardens without pressure into
solid articles.
traduzione: resina da colata, plastica da colata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-22 21:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo, di qui si capisce come verrà usato il compound:

Casting compound is poured into the space and the casting compound is allowed to set. The interior wall is removed from the inner wall, the intermediate wall is collapsed and the intermediate wall is removed from the inner wall.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6279867.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Elena.