KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

dubs

Italian translation: solchi / scanalature /svasature


09:27 Feb 7, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: dubs
It's a patent describing a sagittal saw blade with angled teeth. Here's the sentence:
"Blade body is formed with indentions, dubs, that extend rearwardly from teeth. The outer most dubs taper into the planar surfaces of the blade body.
Silvia Benazzi
Italian translation:solchi / scanalature /svasature
Explanation:
Ho trovato un brevetto molto simile al tuo. Dall'illustrazione a me sembra che si tratti di scanalature praticate allo scopo di eliminare i frammenti ossei.

Qui, al punto 10a le chiamano svasature
http://www.aslolbia.it/documenti/2_67_20090713145909.pdf
Selected response from:

Laura Radaelli
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura!!! Credo siano proprio quelle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1solchi / scanalature /svasatureLaura Radaelli
3dischi
Rossinka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dischi


Explanation:
nell'auto sono i dischi delle ruote,
da qui suppongo siano dischi anche qui. Forse.
Ma calza al contesto. IMHO.

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solchi / scanalature /svasature


Explanation:
Ho trovato un brevetto molto simile al tuo. Dall'illustrazione a me sembra che si tratti di scanalature praticate allo scopo di eliminare i frammenti ossei.

Qui, al punto 10a le chiamano svasature
http://www.aslolbia.it/documenti/2_67_20090713145909.pdf

Laura Radaelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura!!! Credo siano proprio quelle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acubens
21 hrs