KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

sound degrading artifacts

Italian translation: (artefatti di) distorsione del suono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound degrading artifacts
Italian translation:(artefatti di) distorsione del suono
Entered by: sarila

09:30 Feb 27, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / hearing aids
English term or phrase: sound degrading artifacts
A static filter is calibrated during fitting to characterize the stable elements of the fitting such as ear mold acoustics and transducer responses. An adaptive cancellation filter supplements the static filter when the hearing aid is in use in order to account for dynamics of the feedback path.
An advantage of having the static filter as a reference point is that it can constrain the adaptive filter to only cancel sounds likely to be feedback. These constraints make the system more immune to sound degrading artifacts that occur when tones, beeps or musical sounds are erroneously attacked as feedback
Cinzia Marcelli
(artefatti di) distorsione del suono
Explanation:
lascerei solo "distorsione del suono"
Selected response from:

sarila
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(artefatti di) distorsione del suono
sarila
3artefatti sonori/che degradano la qualità del suono/l'acustica
Danila Moro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artefatti sonori/che degradano la qualità del suono/l'acustica


Explanation:
forse si potrebbe dire così.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 178

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(artefatti di) distorsione del suono


Explanation:
lascerei solo "distorsione del suono"

sarila
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie.