KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

a cylindrically optimized homogeneous volume

Italian translation: volume omogeneo a ottimizzazione cilindrica


10:59 Nov 15, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Risonanza magnetica
English term or phrase: a cylindrically optimized homogeneous volume
Parlando del magnete per la risonanza magnetica, ho una frase in inglese "consists of modifying the relative diameter, the relative distance, the thickness as well as the density of the windings of the magnet, a cylindrically optimized homogeneous volume, conform to the shape of the patient, is achieved"

che ho tradotto "modifica il diametro relativo, la distanza relativa, lo spessore e la densità degli avvolgimenti del magnete, consentendo in tal modo il raggiungimento di un volume omogeneo ottimizzato da un punto di vista cilindrico, conforme alla forma del paziente"
Pero non mi convince molto. CiC'è un modo per utilizzare tutti gli (3) aggettivi in ​​un'unica frase, come in inglese?
Howard Sugar
Italy
Italian translation:volume omogeneo a ottimizzazione cilindrica
Explanation:
Tradurrei così. Considera che anche in inglese l'espressione non è certo molto comune.





www.healthcare.siemens.com/.../mri-magnetom-skyra-trueform_...




Cylindrically optimized homogeneity volume corresponding better to the true form of the human body. Higher image quality. • Reduction of the unusable.

[PDF]
TrueForm™ Design - Siemens Healthcare

www.medical.siemens.com/siemens/de.../0_MAC_Print1230.pdf

that produces a cylindrically optimized homogeneity volume instead of the conventional spherical or elliptical volume. A cylinder corresponds better to the true.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3volume omogeneo a ottimizzazione cilindrica
texjax DDS PhD
2un volume omogeneo che ottimizza la forma cilindricadandamesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un volume omogeneo che ottimizza la forma cilindrica


Explanation:
riferito a magnete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-15 12:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comunque userei "forma cilindrica"

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume omogeneo a ottimizzazione cilindrica


Explanation:
Tradurrei così. Considera che anche in inglese l'espressione non è certo molto comune.





www.healthcare.siemens.com/.../mri-magnetom-skyra-trueform_...




Cylindrically optimized homogeneity volume corresponding better to the true form of the human body. Higher image quality. • Reduction of the unusable.

[PDF]
TrueForm™ Design - Siemens Healthcare

www.medical.siemens.com/siemens/de.../0_MAC_Print1230.pdf

that produces a cylindrically optimized homogeneity volume instead of the conventional spherical or elliptical volume. A cylinder corresponds better to the true.


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 349