tamper

Italian translation: stantuffo

English term or phrase:tamper
Italian translation:stantuffo
Entered by: carlogabrieli

11:45 Dec 12, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / PUNCTURE CLOSURE APPARATUSES AND SEALING PLUGS
English term or phrase: tamper
the sheath houses a tamper for advancing the slideable collar along the placement rod toward the coupling feature and toward the anchor. The tamper may be driven manually or with an automatic driving system to force the slideable collar toward the anchor

The terms "tamp" or "tamping," as used herein, mean pushing or packing by one or a succession of pushes, blows, or taps
carlogabrieli
stantuffo
Explanation:
Forse, in questo caso particolare e vista la funzione che svolge, lo puoi tradurre con "stantuffo" o "pistone".
Selected response from:

Valentina LG
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille, penso sia corretto così
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3involucro isolante/(filtro) antidissipativo
fbbest
3stantuffo
Valentina LG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stantuffo


Explanation:
Forse, in questo caso particolare e vista la funzione che svolge, lo puoi tradurre con "stantuffo" o "pistone".

Valentina LG
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie mille, penso sia corretto così

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involucro isolante/(filtro) antidissipativo


Explanation:
From the drawing(s) (tamper 217) it is a mass of material located around the core (for delaying any kind of escape)
as it were 'sigillato' and actually 'tampering' means 'manomettere'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-13 06:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Further, placement rod 202 may extend from the first end 206 of the puncture closure device 200 to the anchor support 210 through a tamper 217 and through a sheath 216. Tamper 217 is also positioned within sheath 216 and abuts slideable collar 280. Tamper 217 has an outer diameter that is larger than an inner diameter of the slideable collar 280 (or an inner diameter that is smaller than an outer diameter of the slideable collar 280) so that an operator may apply a force to the tamper 217 and advance the compression element 280 along the placement rod 202 and/or the anchor support 210 in the direction of the second end 224 of the plug assembly 204"
https://www.google.com/patents/US20070276433

fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6