KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

drug-like

Italian translation: composto farmacologico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug-like compound
Italian translation:composto farmacologico
Entered by: Consuelo Marchioni

06:56 Jan 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacology
English term or phrase: drug-like
Distinguishing drug-like from non drug-like compounds.
Non ho altro contesto.
ombretta.m
distinguere i composti farmacologici da quelli non farmacologici
Explanation:
Oppure "di tipo farmacologico... di tipo non farmacologico".
Ovviamente questo è nel caso che si tratti di medicinali. Rimane da capire se si tratti invece di droghe nel senso di sostanze stupefacenti.
In ogni caso in Internet vi sono parecchi studi su questa distinzione tra composti farmacologici e non farmacologici, quindi ci sono buone probabilità che si tratti proprio di questo.
Selected response from:

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille dell'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distinguere i composti farmacologici da quelli non farmacologici
Consuelo Marchioni
4Composti farmacologici e nonxxxartemisia
4composti dotati di caratteristiche farmacologiche e...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4vedi testo
Laura Gentili
4di tipo ... e non
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di tipo ... e non


Explanation:
senza contesto drug è vago - può trattarsi di medicinale, o di stupefacente. (distinguere tra prodotti di tipo medicinale e non, o di tipo stupefacenti e non)

E' solo un'illazione

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinguere i composti farmacologici da quelli non farmacologici


Explanation:
Oppure "di tipo farmacologico... di tipo non farmacologico".
Ovviamente questo è nel caso che si tratti di medicinali. Rimane da capire se si tratti invece di droghe nel senso di sostanze stupefacenti.
In ogni caso in Internet vi sono parecchi studi su questa distinzione tra composti farmacologici e non farmacologici, quindi ci sono buone probabilità che si tratti proprio di questo.

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille dell'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  marina callegari
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi testo


Explanation:
distinguere fra composti dotati di proprietà farmaceutiche e composti privi di tali proprietà.

Vedi ad esempio:
DRUG-SPACE
Early libraries designed on the basis of diversity did show increased rates of finding hits. However, inspection of the hits revealed that they tended to have undesirable properties as far as potential drug candidates are concerned. For example, they tended to have high molecular weights, to be too lipophilic, or to be insoluble. [28] In fact, it appears that maximizing diversity tends to bias the molecules in libraries away from desired ranges of these properties. Thus, the emphasis in library design has now shifted towards designing libraries that, while still diverse, contain compounds constrained to have drug-like physicochemical properties.
One way in which this is attempted is by applying preliminary filters to eliminate non-drug-like molecules from the reactant pools, for example, removing toxic and reactive groups; compounds with a large number of rotatable bonds; and compounds with high molecular weights. Some subset selection techniques now use additional properties within the design, for example, tailored D-optimal design [28] and the use of secondary properties to select compounds from cells in a partitioning procedure.
Recently, several more sophisticated approaches have been described that attempt to predict drug-likeness. [29-32] These methods have their basis in the fact that physicochemical properties are distributed differently in databases of drug-like molecules relative to non-drug-like molecules. [29] An example of this type of approach is the bioactivity profiles approach we have developed, [29] where a series of weights is derived that represent different values of physicochemical properties. The weights can be used to score and rank molecules according to their ability to discriminate between active and inactive compounds. Optimum weights are found using a GA. Figure 7 shows the results of applying drug-like weights to discriminate between molecules in the World Drugs Index, [33] which represents drug-like molecules, from molecules in SPRESI which represents non-drug-like molecules.






Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composti dotati di caratteristiche farmacologiche e...


Explanation:
composti non dotati di caratteristiche farmacologiche.

vedi questi siti...
http://web.tiscali.it/biosalus/prod.htm

pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/register/an_pdf/human/166/h_166_an1_it.pdf
(qui si parla di composti curaro-simili, per esempio).

GG




Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Composti farmacologici e non


Explanation:
i.e medicines (or medical candidates) and placebos or substances with no medical efficiency.


    Reference: http://www.timtec.net/details/druglikecharacteristics.htm
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian