KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Inherently resistant organisms

Italian translation: Organismi intrinsecamente resistenti/con resistenza intrinseca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inherently resistant organisms
Italian translation:Organismi intrinsecamente resistenti/con resistenza intrinseca
Entered by: Valentina Parisi

13:45 Nov 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Inherently resistant organisms
*Inherently resistant organisms*
Gram-positive aerobes
Enterococcus faecium
Gram-negative aerobes
Proteus vulgaris
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia
Anaerobes:
Bacteroides fragilis group
Peptostreptococcus spp.
Prevotella spp.
Valentina Parisi
Italy
Organismi intrinsecamente resistenti
Explanation:
Traduzione letterale
Selected response from:

Francesca Bertonazzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Organismi intrinsecamente resistentiFrancesca Bertonazzi
4microrganismi a resistenza innata
Paola Maria Agrati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inherently resistant organisms
Organismi intrinsecamente resistenti


Explanation:
Traduzione letterale

Francesca Bertonazzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: oppure "con resistenza intrinseca"...la forma comune nei testi di microbiologia
2 mins

agree  AeC2009: ineccepibile...
34 mins

agree  Cristina intern
1 hr

agree  camagni: Propendo per il suggerimento di Michaela
5 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
8 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherently resistant organisms
microrganismi a resistenza innata


Explanation:
organism in questo contesto significa microrganismi (come si capisce dall'elenco che segue), la resistenza è "innata" ossia non è acquisita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-11-01 15:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inherent" significa anche "innato"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-11-01 15:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ripensandoci, anche "resistenza costitutiva" potrebbe andare bene, nel senso che esprimono costitutivamente la resistenza.


    Reference: http://www.ante.it/atti/Corso98/Partemi98/partemi98.html
Paola Maria Agrati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 57