KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bi-layer technology

Italian translation: Tecnologia doppio strato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bi-layer technology
Italian translation:Tecnologia doppio strato
Entered by: Antonia Tofalo

19:07 Nov 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: bi-layer technology
Tecnologia del bistrato? Ma non trovo un riscontro da nessuna parte!

Contesto:
Company X today announced that bioequivalence results from its second formulation of the fixed-dose combination of Truvada and Company Y’s Sustiva for the treatment of HIV did not demonstrate bioequivalence to the individual products dosed separately.
The company is proceeding with the evaluation of up to three new formulations, developed based on bi-layer technology.
Antonia Tofalo
Italy
Tecnologia doppio strato
Explanation:
http://www.equitygroups.com/nasdaq/gild/messages/14919.html
Selected response from:

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tecnologia (a) doppio strato
ARS54
4 +2Tecnologia doppio strato
Emanuela Clodomiro
4 +1tecnologia bi-layer
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tecnologia doppio strato


Explanation:
http://www.equitygroups.com/nasdaq/gild/messages/14919.html


    Reference: http://www.equitygroups.com/nasdaq/gild/messages/14919.html
Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ARS54: ...E' lo stesso link che ho trovato io...
16 hrs
  -> Esatto :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnologia bi-layer


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Iate lo riporta come sopra.

Io, probabilmente, lo tradurrei con tecnologia liposomiale...
https://dspace-unipr.cilea.it/bitstream/1889/808/3/Introduzi...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: E' "tecnologia liposomiale" (IMHO! :) Non la metto perché l'hai messa già tu ma era questa la risposta giusta :))
22 mins
  -> Si tratta senza dubbio di quello. Grazie per l'agree :)

disagree  daria fedele: guardate il link di ars54! bilayer di membrana no bi-layer
1 hr

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 day12 hrs
  -> grazie Luisa

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tecnologia (a) doppio strato


Explanation:
Tecnologia per lo sviluppo di nuove formulazioni di terapie diverse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2008-11-22 19:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il link riportato contiene la versione italiana esatta del tuo stesso testo


    Reference: http://www.equitygroups.com/nasdaq/gild/messages/14919.html
    Reference: http://www.equitygroups.com/nasdaq/gild/messages/14919.html
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daria fedele
12 mins
  -> Grazie, Daria, buon lavoro!

agree  Roland_Lelaj
3 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te, Roand!

agree  Vladimir Micic
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, buon lavoro Vladimir...

agree  Francesca Bertonazzi
13 hrs
  -> Grazie del tuo commento, Francy!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 day12 hrs
  -> Grazie mille anche a te, Luisa