KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

esp.

Italian translation: soprattutto


16:32 Nov 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Penna da iniezione
English term or phrase: esp.
How Hepatitis C has affected them (esp. their physical capacities).
Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Italian translation:soprattutto
Explanation:
bbaciamo le mani :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in particolare
Francesca Siotto
4 +3specialmente/in particolar modo
Oana Popovici
5soprattutto
Adele Oliveri
5specialmente
Silvia_M
5particolarmenteColin Rowe
4nello specificoGiuli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particolarmente


Explanation:
especially

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in particolare


Explanation:
especially

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: anche io credo sia questa la miglior traduzione... :)
2 mins

agree  Carla Sordina
5 mins

agree  Giovanna Pistillo: la più efficace (anche perchè breve)
19 mins

agree  Selene Pedetta Peccia
35 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialmente/in particolar modo


Explanation:
.

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonarda Coviello
1 min
  -> Grazie!:-)

agree  ARS54: ...Direi che entrambe le opzioni sono "papabili" ed eleganti...
19 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialmente


Explanation:
Abbreviazione di especially (specialmente, in particolare)

Silvia_M
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soprattutto


Explanation:
bbaciamo le mani :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nello specifico


Explanation:
...

Giuli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Adele