KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

global power

Italian translation: competenze (complessive) a livello mondiale


22:20 Sep 14, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: global power
another example of combining global power with local knowledge. Non so come tradurlo in qs contesto. La frase precedente parla dell'adozione delle migliori pratiche, ma d'accordo con gli enti di regolamentazione, anche dell'approvazione di deviazioni dalle stesse che consentono così l'osservanza di requisiti a livello locale.
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:competenze (complessive) a livello mondiale
Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-15 08:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tend to see the term "competenze" used to indicate skill, abilities, resources, and the like.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2competenze (complessive) a livello mondiale
Vincent Lemma
4capacità globale
Valentina Mistrangelo
3potere globale
mcmb
3portata globaleMarco Solinas
3capacità d'azione globale
Elisa Farina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portata globale


Explanation:
or "portata mondiale"

Se vogliono dire the raggiungono tutte le parti del mondo, a come mi sembra di capire.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacità d'azione globale


Explanation:
O, sempre che il contesto giustifichi la libertà, "necessità d'azione globale".

Il mio ragionamento è in linea con quello di Marco.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competenze (complessive) a livello mondiale


Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-15 08:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tend to see the term "competenze" used to indicate skill, abilities, resources, and the like.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acubens
1 hr
  -> Thanks a mil!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Enrico. Buona serata!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacità globale


Explanation:
Io userei un termine semplice come questo di sole 2 parole, combinate con quel "local knowledge". E' più efficace e ha uno stile parallelo.

Valentina Mistrangelo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potere globale


Explanation:
contrapposto alla conoscenza/cultura locale

ovviamente dipende dal contesto


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?aq=f&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?aq=f&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=...
mcmb
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16