KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

compounding pharmacies

Italian translation: farmacie galeniche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounding pharmacies
Italian translation:farmacie galeniche

19:52 Nov 2, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-06 13:54:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: compounding pharmacies
Ciao!

"Getting hold of drugs for executions is growing harder. Pentobarbital was introduced as an alternative to sodium thiopental, a barbiturate used alone or in combination with two other drugs for executions—and not for much else. The EU restricts its sales. Britain bans its export. Its American maker stopped making it in 2011.

Shortages call for creative solutions. As old stocks expire, several states have turned to “compounding pharmacies”—speciality suppliers that mix their own drugs from the raw active ingredients—to obtain new drugs. This is how Missouri plans to get hold of pentobarbital."

Fonte: http://www.economist.com/news/united-states/21588916-technic...

Vi ringrazio molto sin d'ora.
Vera Lor_
farmacie galeniche
Explanation:
sono quelle che preparano i farmaci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-02 20:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmaco_galenico
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Moltissime grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3farmacie galenichedandamesh
3farmacie integrate/combinate/composte
Pierfrancesco Proietti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farmacie integrate/combinate/composte


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical compounding (done in compounding pharmacies).

Possono aiutare a capire il discorso le prime righe di questo wiki-testo:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compounding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-02 20:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì, sono quelle che preparano i farmaci, aggiungendo alle nuove droghe acquisite anche dei principi attivi che hanno preparato in proprio.

Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farmacie galeniche


Explanation:
sono quelle che preparano i farmaci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-02 20:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmaco_galenico

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Moltissime grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daria fedele
19 mins
  -> arigrazie!

agree  Federica Borgini: assolutamente d'accordo
35 mins
  -> grazie Federica!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
5 hrs
  -> grazie texjax!