KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

site-specific ligands

Italian translation: ligandi sito-specifici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site-specific ligands
Italian translation:ligandi sito-specifici
Entered by: anarres

09:35 Aug 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cura dei tumori attraverso liposomi
English term or phrase: site-specific ligands
Descritti fra i vantaggi dei liposomi:
Flexibility to couple with site-specific ligands to achieve active targeting
anarres
ligandi sito-specifici
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2014-08-25 10:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uniss.it/documenti/Scuola_di_Fitochimica.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno6 min (2014-08-26 09:42:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ligandi sito-specifici
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5site-specific ligands
Alexander Chisholm
4site-specific ligands
Rafael Sousa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site-specific ligands


Explanation:
Is the language pair correct? If it is, I believe the translation is corrected mentioned in the source.

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q="site-specific ligand"&...

Rafael Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: imo this should be En-It. The context sentence is in English: Flexibility to couple with site-specific ligands to achieve active targeting
16 mins
  -> This was my first thought, writeaway.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site-specific ligands


Explanation:
Absolutely right.

Alexander Chisholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: imo this should be En-It. The context sentence is in English: Flexibility to couple with site-specific ligands to achieve active targeting
14 mins
  -> right

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ligandi sito-specifici


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2014-08-25 10:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uniss.it/documenti/Scuola_di_Fitochimica.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno6 min (2014-08-26 09:42:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daria fedele
20 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Daria

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Pompeo

agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Eleonora

agree  Daniele Vasta
21 hrs
  -> Grazie e Ciao Daniele




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Pompeo Lattanzi, Vincenzo Di Maso, Daniele Vasta, Maria Cristina Chiarini
Non-PRO (3): xxxPLR TRADUZIO, Elena Zanetti, Francesco Badolato