KudoZ home » English to Italian » Metallurgy / Casting

off-gas dust

Italian translation: polveri di gas residui/di gas in uscita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-gas dust
Italian translation:polveri di gas residui/di gas in uscita
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

16:24 Oct 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel industry
English term or phrase: off-gas dust
Elenco dei reparti dell'acciaieria:

A Water treatment plants
B Fume treatment plant EAF 1
C Fume treatment plant EAF 2
D New fume treatment plant EAF 1
E Shredder plant
F Continuous casting machines
G Spare part warehouse
H Mechanical maintenance workshop
I Electric substation
L Weighing station
M Trucks parking area
N Finished product warehouse
O Off-gas dust storage
P Administrative offices
Giorgia Dona
polveri di gas residui/di gas in uscita
Explanation:
credo che si tratti di questo!spesso si trova anche
off-gas o off-gas residui
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3polveri di gas residui/di gas in uscita
Ivana Giuliani
3polveri di scarico
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polveri di scarico


Explanation:
"I fumi di acciaieria sono polveri raccolte dai sistemi che filtrano gli scarichi delle acciaierie. Non sono gas, ma un solido."
http://lanuovasardegna.repubblica.it/dettaglio/Tir-di-scorie...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Particolato

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polveri di gas residui/di gas in uscita


Explanation:
credo che si tratti di questo!spesso si trova anche
off-gas o off-gas residui

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8