KudoZ home » English to Italian » Metallurgy / Casting

cast identity

Italian translation: codice identificativo di colata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast identity
Italian translation:codice identificativo di colata
Entered by: rossella mainardis

01:50 Nov 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: cast identity
Not much context...
"The billets are transported by train and truck to the Rolling Mills with cast identity only hot chalked on one billet per lift. "
The text is a description of the work in a rolling mill
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
codice identificativo di colata
Explanation:
oppure codice di identifcazione colata
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3codice identificativo di colata
rossella mainardis
4identificazione del getto/della fusione
Gian


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
codice identificativo di colata


Explanation:
oppure codice di identifcazione colata

rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
38 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa e buona domenica !

agree  Alessandra Renna
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra

agree  Manuela Dal Castello
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuela

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificazione del getto/della fusione


Explanation:
credo che i pezzi vengano numerai o dotati di sigle per poter risalire al numero di colata (i cui dettagli come data ed esame chimico-fisico sono in azienda)

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108