KudoZ home » English to Italian » Metallurgy / Casting

knots

Italian translation: deformazione locale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knot (metallurgia)
Italian translation:deformazione locale
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

10:59 Jan 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
English term or phrase: knots
the bars shall be free of any twisting and knots. it is a supply specification for delivery of metal products. It has been translated frrom Ital to Eng, but I from where I stand fail to trace this defect back to its origin. Could anyone help?
oldnick
bolle, porosita', soffiature, ondulazioni superficiali
Explanation:
I cited some defects you may find in metal.
Sorry, I could not find nodi in connection with metal.
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
ritengo si tratti di deformazioni locali. bolle ecc. in effetti sono i difetti di cui si parla spesso. Dato che nel mio passaggio si tratta di imperfezioni di linea, geometria., io dichiaro che sono le deformaioni locali.

Ringrazio tutti a presto, scusate vado di corsa
NIk
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bolle, porosita', soffiature, ondulazioni superficiali
Domenica Grangiotti
1 +4nodo, lacrima
xxxEDLING
3torsioni sferoidali
Kimmy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nodo, lacrima


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndiG: sicuro: nodi nelle lavorazioni metalliche
16 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Angela Rossoni
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  gmel117608
8 days
  -> Grazie!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torsioni sferoidali


Explanation:
Just guessing! Have a look at the links below!


    Reference: http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/it/sources/servizi/voca...
    Reference: http://www.library.upenn.edu/etext/collections/smith/ercker/...
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolle, porosita', soffiature, ondulazioni superficiali


Explanation:
I cited some defects you may find in metal.
Sorry, I could not find nodi in connection with metal.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
ritengo si tratti di deformazioni locali. bolle ecc. in effetti sono i difetti di cui si parla spesso. Dato che nel mio passaggio si tratta di imperfezioni di linea, geometria., io dichiaro che sono le deformaioni locali.

Ringrazio tutti a presto, scusate vado di corsa
NIk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
9 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs