bar to the Military Cross

Italian translation: Military Cross

English term or phrase:Military Cross
Italian translation:Military Cross
Entered by: Marina Rossa

16:12 Nov 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: bar to the Military Cross
Sapete di che onorificenza si tratti?
grazie!
laraf
decorato con la Military Cross
Explanation:
a quanto vedo viene lasciata in inglese
Selected response from:

Marina Rossa
Grading comment
grazie! solo due punti..perchè nessuno mi ha dato suggerimenti su come tradurre bar. ciao!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nota - not for points
xxxsilvia b
3decorato con la Military Cross
Marina Rossa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar to the military cross
decorato con la Military Cross


Explanation:
a quanto vedo viene lasciata in inglese


    Reference: http://www.rigocamerano.org/asscomgnew.htm
Marina Rossa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
grazie! solo due punti..perchè nessuno mi ha dato suggerimenti su come tradurre bar. ciao!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar to the military cross
nota - not for points


Explanation:
Solo un chiarimento: "bar" viene aggiunto a una Military Cross per ulteriori atti che meriterebbero una Military Cross:

The Military Cross (MC) was awarded to commissioned officers of the rank of Captain or below and warrant officers for distinguished and meritorious service in battle. For additional acts of bravery, a straight silver bar was awarded.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/medals/gbritain/mc.php

The Military Cross (MC) is the third level military decoration awarded to officers and (since 1993) other ranks of the British Army and formerly also to officers of other Commonwealth countries.
[...]
Bars are awarded to the MC in recognition of the performance of further acts of gallantry meriting the award. Recipients are entitled to the postnominal letters MC.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_Cross

The British Military Cross was instituted on 28 December 1914 as a means of formally recognising the courage of junior officers during wartime (officially for "gallantry in the field" for Captains and below).
In this way the Military Cross complemented the Military Medal which was awarded to servicemen below officer rank.
Also available was an additional award of a Bar to the Military Cross to recognise further acts of gallantry. Such silver bars were worn above the ribbon.
http://www.firstworldwar.com/atoz/mc.htm

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8