KudoZ home » English to Italian » Military / Defense

sensor-to-shooter loop

Italian translation: ciclo sensore-comando-azione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensor-to-shooter loop
Italian translation:ciclo sensore-comando-azione
Entered by: Morena Nannetti

20:35 Apr 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: sensor-to-shooter loop
Ecco la frase:

The XX aircraft incorporates the world's most developed data link, which increases situation awareness and combat effectiveness while shortening the sensor-to-shooter loop to near real-time.

Il problema è shooter. Grazie
Morena Nannetti
Germany
linea sensore-comando-azione
Explanation:
Così viene tradotto in tutti i siti aeronautici. In alternativa, se il tuo problema è soltanto "shooter", potresti renderlo con "esecutore" (del comando).

A secondary limiting factor is real-time capability, the ability to detect, analyze, and attack or manipulate a target almost immediately, then assess the results. This capability is commonly called the sensor-to-shooter loop. To tighten this loop, decisionmakers must force critical knowledge down to lower levels of command and encourage execution as rapidly as possible. This may produce a "sensor-to-shooter in minutes" standard, a capability most potential adversary states or groups will not likely achieve soon.

Cos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno13 ore (2008-04-26 10:12:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Morena! :)
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Ho messo però "ciclo" e non linea.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2linea sensore-comando-azione
Laura Crocè
3tempo di reazioneozzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tempo di reazione


Explanation:
sensor-to-shooter loop significa il periodo di reazione tra il segnale del sensore ed il tiratore

ozzi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linea sensore-comando-azione


Explanation:
Così viene tradotto in tutti i siti aeronautici. In alternativa, se il tuo problema è soltanto "shooter", potresti renderlo con "esecutore" (del comando).

A secondary limiting factor is real-time capability, the ability to detect, analyze, and attack or manipulate a target almost immediately, then assess the results. This capability is commonly called the sensor-to-shooter loop. To tighten this loop, decisionmakers must force critical knowledge down to lower levels of command and encourage execution as rapidly as possible. This may produce a "sensor-to-shooter in minutes" standard, a capability most potential adversary states or groups will not likely achieve soon.

Cos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno13 ore (2008-04-26 10:12:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Morena! :)


    Reference: http://www.aeronautica.difesa.it/sitoam/images/default-joine...
    Reference: http://www.hwupgrade.it/forum/archive/index.php/t-592891-p-2...
Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie! Ho messo però "ciclo" e non linea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
1 hr
  -> Grazie Leonardo!