KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

bottom line

Italian translation: it means that it enables to improve the earnings/ profits of the company


15:42 Dec 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: bottom line
Si parla di miniere. la frase intera è "systemised deliveries of drill steel make a difference to the bottom line" chi mi aiuta??
grazie
francesca
Italian translation:it means that it enables to improve the earnings/ profits of the company
Explanation:
so:fa la differenza sul risultato

as in the following ref:


2001-04-29, "E' il gestore che . Fonte: Il Sole 24 Ore, Se ... di varia
natura influiscono pesantemente della gestione. ...
www.morningstar.it/news/newsradar.asp?PageNo=111 - 20k

bottom line: profits/net result

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
grazie di cuore e buon lavoro!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aiutono ad otimizzare i costi di gestioneAlison kennedy
4it means that it enables to improve the earnings/ profits of the companyJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it means that it enables to improve the earnings/ profits of the company


Explanation:
so:fa la differenza sul risultato

as in the following ref:


2001-04-29, "E' il gestore che . Fonte: Il Sole 24 Ore, Se ... di varia
natura influiscono pesantemente della gestione. ...
www.morningstar.it/news/newsradar.asp?PageNo=111 - 20k

bottom line: profits/net result

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
grazie di cuore e buon lavoro!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiutono ad otimizzare i costi di gestione


Explanation:
The previous answer is spot on but this could be a "grosso modo" for your context.
Ciao

Alison kennedy