KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

bench or trench

Italian translation: a scalini o a canali


15:43 Dec 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: bench or trench
Si parla di miniere. penso si tratti di un metodo di escavazione ma in internet non ho trovato niente. chi mi aiuta??
grazie
francesca
Italian translation:a scalini o a canali
Explanation:
senza contesto non riesco a capire se si tratta di verbi o sostantivi.
comunque è probabile che si tratti delle tecniche di scavare a scalini/gradini oppure di scavare dei canali o dei fossi.
spero di averti aiutato!
buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
mille grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bench/trenchxxxSCOALB
4a scalini o a canaliRomina Minucci
4si possono usare correntemente anche termini in italiano:
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bench/trench


Explanation:

"Bench blasting and Trench excavation" are traditional methods to open trenches by explosions for the instalation of oil, water and sewage pipelanes and cables. Recently is in use even for building etc. The size of trenches should be 2.0 m width and their diameter should not exceed more than 0.033m.

As far as this method has been in use here in USA for a long time, I guess that should be appropriate to live in original as "bench/trench metodo di escavazione"

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si possono usare correntemente anche termini in italiano:


Explanation:
v. due fra tanti risultati trovati in Google:


Scavo di trincee
http://www.dst.unipi.it/gnv/PQuadro.html




Scavi con esplosivi
pag. 13 art. 9
http://www.provinz.bz.it/edilizia/1105/downloads/l_verdingun...



Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a scalini o a canali


Explanation:
senza contesto non riesco a capire se si tratta di verbi o sostantivi.
comunque è probabile che si tratti delle tecniche di scavare a scalini/gradini oppure di scavare dei canali o dei fossi.
spero di averti aiutato!
buon lavoro

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mille grazie!!!