KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

shotcreted

Italian translation: rinforzato con calcestruzzo a spruzzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shotcreted
Italian translation:rinforzato con calcestruzzo a spruzzo
Entered by: Gilda Manara

15:44 Dec 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: shotcreted
Si parla di miniere e della costruzione di un'autostrada. "the face of the rig is lightly shotcreted before drilling" . chi mi aiuta??
grazie
francesca
rinforzato con una mano di calcestruzzo a spruzzo
Explanation:
l'applicazione di calcestruzzo a spruzzo è usata particolarmente per riparazioni e rinforzi di pareti verticali o soffitti, dove altre tecniche sarebbero più difficili

da una ricerca in Google con calcestruzzo a spruzzo trovi numerosi esempi che ti illustrano questo procedimento
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille e buon lavoro!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rinforzato con una mano di calcestruzzo a spruzzo
Gilda Manara
3calcestruzzo spruzzato
Brigitte Gendebien
3shotcrete = calcestruzzo proiettatoMoby


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shotcrete = calcestruzzo proiettato


Explanation:
rinforzato con calcestruzzo ?


    Reference: http://www.lecco.polimi.it/Tesi%20laurea/0014_intr.htm
Moby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcestruzzo spruzzato


Explanation:
EN
shotcrete
gunited concrete

IT
calcestruzzo spruzzato

EuroDicAutom

Il calcestruzzo spruzzato
con additivo accelerante non dovrà subire riduzione delle sue resistenze ...
www.sika.it/Schede/15005I.PDF


    Reference: http://www.shotcrete.com/
    Reference: http://www.shotcrete.org/
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rinforzato con una mano di calcestruzzo a spruzzo


Explanation:
l'applicazione di calcestruzzo a spruzzo è usata particolarmente per riparazioni e rinforzi di pareti verticali o soffitti, dove altre tecniche sarebbero più difficili

da una ricerca in Google con calcestruzzo a spruzzo trovi numerosi esempi che ti illustrano questo procedimento

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille e buon lavoro!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: rinforzato con calcestruzzo a spruzzo
23 hrs