KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

acknowledging

Italian translation: permettendo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acknowledging
Italian translation:permettendo
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:29 Nov 19, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / history of mining companies
English term or phrase: acknowledging
A Long term supply agreement lasting 10 years was signed up, with the important limitation that XXXXX was forbidden to act directly in the XXXXXX market and acknowliging XXXXXX with low political selling prices.
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
permettendo
Explanation:
mi viene da pensarlo come sinonimo di allow for
Selected response from:

Rita Bilancio
Grading comment
Si, anche a me! Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2riconoscendo a
Mara Ballarini
3permettendo
Rita Bilancio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowliging
permettendo


Explanation:
mi viene da pensarlo come sinonimo di allow for

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Si, anche a me! Grazie!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acknowliging
riconoscendo a


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere:
riconoscendo a xxxx bassi prezzi...
o anche:
mostrando riconoscenza a xxx con bassi prezzi...
Avendo nomi al posto di xxxx e conoscendo la storia tra le parti di questo accordo magari riesci a capire meglio se le mie proposte possano andare...
ciao

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: certo!!
1 hr
  -> grazie Angio

agree  Ivana UK: si` (l'inglese pero` e` sbagliato - dovrebbe essere "acknowledging"
1 hr
  -> grazie Ivana. avevo in mente di correggerlo nella source e poi me ne sono dimenticata..