zinc contained in concentrate

Italian translation: zinco contenuto in minerali concentrati // zinco in forma / sotto forma di minerali concentrati

English term or phrase:zinc contained in concentrate
Italian translation:zinco contenuto in minerali concentrati // zinco in forma / sotto forma di minerali concentrati
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

16:40 Jun 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: zinc contained in concentrate
Empire State Mines is part of a mining district that first began production more than 100 years ago and produced more than four million tons of **zinc contained in concentrate.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
contenuto in minerali concentrati / in forma di minerali concentrati
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=OPg...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=U_g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 16 ore (2018-06-15 09:11:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Diego. Scusa tanto: nella fretta avevo dimenticato di indicare "zinco", che comunque era sottinteso.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenuto in minerali concentrati / in forma di minerali concentrati
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4zinco sotto forma di concentrato
martini
4Concentrato di zinco
Matteo Galbusera
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concentrato di zinco


Explanation:
Concentrato di zinco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-06-12 16:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mobile.ilsole24ore.com/solemobile/main/art/impresa-e-...

http://www.metallirari.com/le-miniere-di-zinco-piu-grandi-de...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zinco sotto forma di concentrato


Explanation:
qui si parla di rame ma il concetto è il medesimo
la concentrazione fa parte del ciclo di lavorazione / produzione

Il ruolo del Paese nel settore del rame appare comunque destinato a crescere. In maggio Kazmineral, che opera con un ciclo integrato (estrazione,*** concentrazione***, raffinazione), ha annunciato i risultati del primo trimestre che chiude con la produzione di 52 mila tonnellate di equivalente **rame (sotto forma di concentrato** e catodi) con un significativo aumento (+ 16%) sui tre mesi precedenti, grazie all’avvio dell’estrazione e concentrazione dei solfati del nuovo giacimento di Aktogay.
http://www.intesasanpaolo24.com/eurasia24/settoridelleconomi...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenuto in minerali concentrati / in forma di minerali concentrati


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=OPg...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=U_g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 16 ore (2018-06-15 09:11:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Diego. Scusa tanto: nella fretta avevo dimenticato di indicare "zinco", che comunque era sottinteso.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: full context

Reference information:
Governor Cuomo Announces Opening of Empire State Mines in the ...
https://www.governor.ny.gov/.../governor-cuomo-announces-ope...
8 hours ago - Zinc Mine in St. Lawrence County Creates More Than 200 New Jobs ... funding as part of a $1.2 million Empire State Mines program to train up ... Empire State Mines is part of a mining district that first began production more than 100 years ago and produced more than four million tons of zinc contained in ...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish