stuck in reverse

Italian translation: bloccato in retromarcia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stuck in reverse
Italian translation:bloccato in retromarcia
Entered by: Romina Minucci

17:29 Oct 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: stuck in reverse
avete presente la canzone dei coldplay "fix you"?

When you try your best but you don't succeed
When you get what you want but not what you need
When you feel so tired but you can't sleep
Stuck in reverse

come tradurretse quel "stuck in reverse"?
non si tratta di un lavoro ma di una mia curiosità....ogni tanto...
Romina Minucci
Italy
bloccato in retromarcia
Explanation:
reverse> retromarcia > gear or mechanism that drives movement in a direction opposite to the normal direction

non riesci ad andare avanti
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
carino!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Incastrato
Gianni Pastore
5stai camminando controvento
Rosetta Fontana
3 +2bloccato in retromarcia
Daniela Zambrini
4non hai più la forza di reagire
Tommaso Benzi
3 +1infognati in retromarcia
giogi
3riavvolto a metà
AdamiAkaPataflo
3con il cambio sempre in retro
Fabio Scaliti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloccato in retromarcia


Explanation:
reverse> retromarcia > gear or mechanism that drives movement in a direction opposite to the normal direction

non riesci ad andare avanti

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
carino!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: acc...che scheggia!
3 mins
  -> nah...ero lì, a portata di click! :-)

agree  lanave: questa è letterale. E' incredibile come l'inglese riesca a rendere in due parole ciò che in italiano diremmo in una frase intera... e soprattutto l'immediatezza con cui comunica un messaggio
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infognati in retromarcia


Explanation:
Bloccati in retromarcia

Giocando un po' sul significato

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.: hai reso proprio l'idea!!!
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con il cambio sempre in retro


Explanation:
un'alternativa, con "retro" un po' colloquiale

Fabio Scaliti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non hai più la forza di reagire


Explanation:
Io eviterei le traduzioni letterali quando si parla di canzoni. Qui l'importante è rendere l'immagine che le parole evocano, ovvero quella di una persona incapace di andare avanti, frustrata, sconsolata. Una volta individuato il senso, ci si può sbizzarrire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-24 18:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a volte ho sentito usare "drive in reverse" nel senso di "stai perdendo colpi, non sei più te stesso". "Stuck in reverse" invece mi fa pensare a una persona che in una fase di stallo, che non riesce ad andare né avanti né indietro.

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 57

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incastrato


Explanation:
Il mio brano "Repeat" sul CD Player...

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: si, incastrato rende bene l'idea della marcia bloccata (è da qui che ti è venuta l'idea del forum sulla canzone preferita?) :-)
1 hr
  -> Assolutamente si!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stai camminando controvento


Explanation:

una interpretazione un po' "libera"?


ciao
rosetta



Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riavvolto a metà


Explanation:
perché mi fa pensare a un vecchio mangiacassette bloccato....

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search